题名: 以專利分析方法分析我國金融科技之專利技術佈局

关键词: 金融科技 專利分析 專利佈局; FINTECH; Financial-Technologies; Patent Strategy; Patent Landscaping

摘要: 金融科技是近年來全球各個國家、相關跨國企業針對發展的重點領域,其涵蓋了金融和科技的產業範疇,透過結合科技與金融,消弭以往受限於地理、產業、規模…等等因素的門檻,提供創新、普及、實惠、便利的金融服務。

2016年3月,前金管會主委、現任立委曾明宗召開「金融科技專利公聽會」,當中呼籲台灣政府、金融業者正視金融科技專利的研發、申請和佈局(王妍文,2016),會中曾委員指出,根據經濟部智慧財產局統計,在台灣擁有最多金融科技的公司並非台灣本土銀行或企業,而是大陸電商/線上金融平臺阿里巴巴集團,藉此呼籲台灣業者注重相關技術領域的智財保護,以避免未來可能面臨專利壁壘或支付權利金的情況。

本研究欲利用美國/台灣的官方專利資料庫,和坊間可得的專利分析工具,進行專利檢索,並利用各項專利指標包括CHI Research專利分析、技術生命週期、專利相對定位、技術吸引力、技術重要性、技術功效矩陣、引證分析等,歸納、呈現分析數據,分別從國家、企業角度,和技術領域、時序等不同觀點切入,以了解我國金融科技發展現況和趨勢,領域內公司企業技術發展程度、技術地位,依此提出國內金融科技專利發展建議和佈局策略。

研究結果顯示,我國金融科技專利處於技術發展期,專利分布相當平均,未出現由少數特定廠商壟斷的情況,主要專利持有國家為我國、美國、日本和中國,而中國是專利成長率最高的國家。領域內領先企業為三竹資訊、喬美國際、YAHOO、樂天、日立歐姆龍、中華電信等;主要技術分類為支付相關數據處理系統或方法,金融保險、租稅相關數據處理系統或方法,購物或電子商務相關數據處理系統或方法,這三項技術分類的專利占整體領域專利數達74%;而數位資訊傳輸保密及安全是綜合成長最快速的領域。領域內專利主要採用技術為大數據處理、演算法應用,資料傳輸交換、以及資料庫/系統建置,達成功效主要為數位金融、電子金融服務提供和優化。而具技術競爭優勢的廠商有YAHOO、中華電信、全家、喬美國際、精誠資訊等。

In recent years, the world, financial technologies are major field of development. Its scope covers both financial industry and technologies. Through a combination of two sides, the Fintech has eliminated the conventional limitation of geography, space, and other obstructions. It provides innovative, convenient, and affordable financial services compared with traditional financial services.

In March 2016, former chairman of Financial Supervisory Commission, present legislator Tseng, Ming-Tsung, held "Fintech Patents Public Hearing". According to the Intellectual Property Office statistics, the company that has the most quantity of fintech patens is not any local companies but the e-commerce company Alibaba Group. He appealed to the government and financial industry to invest more on Fintech Patents research and development.

This research conducted various patent analysis indicators including CHI Research patent indicators, technological life cycle, relative patent positions, technological attractiveness, technology-function matrix, and citation statistics to analyze the domestic fintech patent development in different point of view. The results showed that the domestic fintech development is in the growing stage. The patents were distributed quite equal. Said patent fields were not dominated by few large companies. The main patent holders are Taiwan, US, Japan and China. China has the highest CAGR among these countries. The leading companies in fintech fields are MITAKE, Shacom Inc., YAHOO, Rakuten, Hitachi-Omron Terminal Solutions, Corp., and Chunghwa Telecom. The main patent classifications are data processing systems or methods about payment architectures, schemes or protocols, administration and management, Finance; Insurance; Tax strategies; Processing of corporate or income taxes. It accounts for 74% number of patents among the technological fields. The fastest growing classification is transmission of digital information, e.g. telegraphic communication. The techniques that the most patents were being assigned are data processing / algorithms, data transmissions, and data base construction. The most common achieved functions are digital financing, e-commerce services provision and optimization. The technological prevailing companies are YAHOO, Chunghwa Telecom, FamilyMart, Shacom Inc., and Systex Corp.