Title: アジア地域における経済統合の現状と課題--ASEAN のFTA 推進を例に

Other Titles: 亞洲經濟整合之現況與挑戰--以東協推動FTA為例(Status and Challenges of the Asian Economic Integration: A Case Study of ASEAN’s FTA)

Keywords: 經濟整合;東南亞國家協會;自由貿易協定;區域全面性經濟夥伴協定;Economic Integration;ASEAN;FTA;RCEP

Abstract: 亞洲自1980 年開始推動經濟整合,迄今以東南亞、東北亞與南亞國家扮演重要的角色,其中東協積極推動以其為核心的整合機制,目前除簽署五個「東協加一」FTA 外,並自2013 年開始啟動「區域全面性經濟夥伴協定」(RCEP)的談判,自此取代過去東協加三、東協加六的倡議。RCEP 一旦完成談判且付諸實施,將大幅降低東南亞、東北亞與南亞國家間之關稅,將提升區域內貿易及投資自由化程度,而促進貿易、投資活動,進而使得東亞區域內之貿易互賴與生產網絡更為緊密。臺灣過去因政治因素不易與其他非邦交國簽署FTA 或參與區域經濟整合倡議,然在面對RCEP 訂有開放性條款的規範下,臺灣應掌握所有可能契機,爭取一切可能與主要貿易夥伴改善市場進入條件的機會。

Asia has been promoting economic integration since the 1980s. To date, the Southeast Asian, Northeast Asian, and South Asian countries all play important roles in this process, of which ASEAN has actively promoted an integration mechanism with itself at the core. In addition to signing the five “ASEAN plus one” FTAs, negotiations on the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) have been initiated in 2013, effectively replacing the former ASEAN plus three and ASEAN plus six initiatives. Once RCEP discussions are finalized and implemented, tariffs between Southeast Asia, China, Japan, Korea, India, Australia, and New Zealand will substantially be reduced and enhance intra-regional trade and investment liberalization, thereby will increase the trade interdependency as well as fortify the production networks within the region. As past political factors have impeded Taiwan from signing FTAs with other countries and participating in regional economic integration initiatives, RCEP’s open access clause may allow Taiwan to leverage collaboration opportunities that will help improve market access conditions alongside key trade partners.