Title: 當「舊小說」遇上「官報紙」:以《臺灣日日新報》李逸濤新聞小說〈蠻花記〉為分析場域

Other Titles: While the Wen-Yen Fiction Meets the Official Newspaper: An Analysis of Li Yi-Tao’s Fiction Flower in the Wasteland

Keywords: 日治時代;臺灣新新日報;舊小說;新聞小說;蠻花記

Abstract: 細繹日治時期台灣小說的發展,新聞媒體實際扮演關鍵角色,而其中刊載於台灣最大官報《臺灣日日新報》系統上的文言體「舊小說」,數量甚為可觀,其在台灣白話小說尚未出現之前,更由於多數小說作家作品均發表於此,故《臺灣日日新報》與其附屬報紙《漢文臺灣日日新報》上的舊小說書寫情形,便隱然成為日治台灣小說史的前半縮影,地位之重要自不待言。有鑑於此,本文嘗試著眼於媒體與文學的關係性,進一步從中觀察當「舊小說」遇上「官報紙」,且成為「新聞小說」之後的小說書寫、生產場域的變化狀態,以及其間潛藏相互制約的張力關係。而為便於說明箇中情形,本文選擇日治前期,兼具舊文人、記者、小說家身分的李逸濤,以及其描寫福建泉州男子林端與台灣牡丹社女子奇美漢蕃苦戀的經典作品〈蠻花記〉為例加以闡述。至於通篇論述內容,首要揭示日治時代台灣小說史上曾經存有的「舊小說」/「新聞小說」/「官報小說」之文學/媒體共生現象,次則考掘舊文人成為記者、舊小說進入新媒體、舊小說成為新聞小說/官報小說後的固舊/趨新悖論關係、政治/娛樂的相剋性、文明啟蒙/傳統教化的曖昧性,且輔以〈蠻花記〉小說承載的殖民性、現代性、通俗性面向及其內涵配合說明,據此勾勒其中複雜豐富的文化/政治/文學意涵,期能藉此增益日治台灣舊小說研究之新思考向度,並透過此一近代官方公共媒體與日治台灣小說發展關係的特殊考察切面,指出台灣文學現代性的進程並非單一線性之發展,而更是在新/舊撞擊之中以複線的姿態交錯前進。

The press played an important role in the development of Taiwan fiction during the Japanese colonial period. Among all, the most important one is the official newspaper called Taiwan Ri Ri Xin Bao, which had had published lots of fiction in installments, and many writers’ works were published on it. Hence, the Wen-yen fiction on the Taiwan Ri Ri Xin Bao and its sister paper Han-wen Taiwan Ri Ri Xin Bao, became the epitome of half Taiwan fiction history. This paper will discuss the relationship between the press and literature; analyze the variation of writing and producing field of fiction before and after the wen-yen fiction were published on the official papers. For further expression, I chose the Li Yi-Tao’s fiction Flower in the Wasteland. Li was a classical intellectual, an author and also a report. The fiction “Flower in the Wasteland” was published on newspaper at the early stages of Japanese colonial period, described a story about a Chinese man Lin Tuan, who came from Quanzhou, Fujian Province, met a Taiwan aborigine woman Chi-mei and then fall in unblessed love. By discussing this fiction, first, I will manifest the symbiosis between the press and literature, which mostly appeared on the relationship between wen-yen fiction, newspaper fiction and official newspaper fiction. Second, I will discuss the contradiction between old and new, politic and entertainment, and the ambiguous between enlightenment and traditions while a classical intellectual became a report, the wen-yen (which means they are old) fiction met new media, and the wen-yen/old fiction became (official) newspaper fiction. Third, through analyzing the text, I will show you the coloniality, the modernity and the popularity of the Flower in the Wasteland, and its culture/politic/literature meaning. Finally, I will point out that the process of the modernity of Taiwan literature is not a unitary linear development, but a multiple process, which has been molded by old and new power.