Title: 科技風險溝通之全方位思考:以科技風險評估、司法救濟與保險填補為綜整 (科技風險溝通政策導向型研究計畫)--總計畫暨子計畫二:科技風險溝通與司法救濟

Keywords: 科技風險;食品安全;風險治理;風險溝通;公眾參與;司法救濟;損害賠償

Abstract: 本計畫科技風險溝通與司法救濟,就各種新興科技風險或是食品安全等議題中,相關司法救濟之可能(例如訴訟或訴訟外紛爭解決機制)與其侷限(例如受限於傳統因果關係或舉證責任)等議題,討論該等救濟與限制,如何納入風險溝通之討論,以求相關利害關係人於風險決策做成之前,即能事先瞭解相關後續救濟可能與侷限,以求在風險溝通中能有全面性資訊之獲取。除前述研究取向已產出研究論文外,本計畫亦以前述理論為基礎,設計出六週之教學課程模組,以為大學選修課程之設計參考。

This project “technology risk communication of technology and judicial remedies” focused on various risks emerging from mew technology or food safety issues, and also on relevant judicial remedies (such as litigation or alternative dispute resolution mechanisms ) and their limitations ( such as traditional causality or burden of proof ) and other issues. On discussing these remedies and limitations, how to integrate these discussions into the process of risk communication, and how to let the relevant interested parties know the relevant judicial remedies and their limitations before their risk decisions, become crucial, for that comprehensive disclosed information could be accessed by relevant interested parties.

In addition to the aforementioned research orientation and conference papers finished during this project, based on the basis of the above theoretical considerations, this project also designed a curriculum module of six weeks for college-level elective course.