Title: 兩個發生在中國汽車市場的自然實驗—『北京市汽車限購』與『抵制日貨』(第2年)

Keywords: 消費者抵制;雙差法;汽車市場仇恨;歷史

Abstract: 本文檢驗發生在2012年間中國與日本之間因釣魚台島歸屬所激發的抵制事件的影響,檢驗重點包括抵制效果的顯著性,抵制的持續時間長度、以及日本歷史因素度中國不同地區所造成的抵制效果差異。藉由2009-2013年間中國的汽車登錄數據,與DID和DDD的研究方法

,我們發現,雖然釣魚台島的事件自2012年4月開始,但日本汽車銷售的顯著下降開始於2012年9月日本政府將釣魚台島國有之後。在抵制期間日系品牌銷售影響銷售量下跌在17-52%之間,而抵制期間則因不同的應變數選擇,在7個月到15個月之間。關於檢驗日本侵華過程的佔領經驗差距對抵制效果的影響,我們發現未被佔領省分的抵制效果明顯小於其他設定,小範圍被佔領省的抵制效果小於大範圍被佔領省分的抵制效果,而大範圍被佔領省分的抵制效果與東三省得抵制效果間的差距並不顯著。由此我們可以推論,與佔領期間的

長短相較,佔領範圍的大小對於抵制效果的影響更大。

This paper examines the effects of boycotts attributed by the dispute between China and Japan over the ownership of the Pinnacle (Diaoyutai) Island in 2012. The focus issues includes the significance of the boycotting effect, the duration of boycotts, and the difference in impacts of boycott caused by historical factor. Using DID and DDD settings, we found that while the events started in April 2012, the significant decline in Japanese car sales began in September 2012, after the Japanese government nationalized the Diaoyutai Island. During the period of boycott, sales of Japanese brands decreased by 17-52%,while the length that boycott takes effect range from 7 months to 15 months, depends on the dependent variable adopted. With regard to the effect of the disparity in the experience of Japan‘s invasion of China on the boycotting effect, we find that the effect of boycotts in the unoccupied provinces is significantly smaller than in other settings, and the boycott effect in the small-scale occupied provinces is less than that in the large-scaled occupied provinces. The disparity between the effect of the large-scale occupied provinces and the Northeast China is not significant.