Title: 台灣離岸風場金融工具之探索研究

Keywords: 再生能源 綠色金融 離岸風電; 專案融資; 綠色債券; 夾層融資; 出口信用保證; Renewable energy; Green finance; Offshore wind; Project finance; Green bond; Mezzanine loan

Abstract: 台灣預計於西元2025年目標將再生能源達到供電佔比20%,受惠於台灣海峽之風力開發潛能相當大,隨著在岸風電逐漸趨於飽和,離岸風電遂成為未來重點發展項目之一,惟離岸風電所涉及的工程技術及風險面向更為複雜,所需資金也相當龐大,台灣目前仍尚在起步階段,亟需我國金融體系的支持。本研究主要分析我國風電產業的發展優勢、關鍵成功因素、風險面向及風險管理策略,並參考歐洲先進國家的成功經驗,分析實務上離岸風場開發各階段常見之金融工具,例如專案融資、夾層融資、綠色債券、出口信用保證等。此外,本研究列舉德國正在興建中之知名離岸風場Veja Mate及西班牙大型離岸風電業者ABENGOA之案例,研究開發商、離岸風場的基本背景、專案架構、專案資金來源與用途及各項金融工具之應用情形。最終依據國內現行及未來可能之政策措施,給予國內開發商、金融業者、政府機構在協助推動專案融資、綠色債券等業務之相關建議,包含建置離岸風電專案融資之徵信審查制度、In house風電技術團隊、公司法/綠色債券辦法修訂及獎勵綠色債券投資機制、離岸風電供應鏈在地化、專案匯率風險管理。

Taiwanese government targeted to develop Green energy to a percentage of 20% in power supply. Since western waters of Taiwan have been rated by the international engineering consulting firm 4C Offshore, as the world`s best offshore wind farms, offshore wind power became one of the most important projects in Taiwan. However, developing an offshore wind farm required a large amount of fund and the ability to mitigate all the risks. As a result, Taiwan`s financial industry will take the key role to support the wind farm projects in the near future. The research took the Europe`s successful experience as a reference, and analyzed the major financial instruments such as project finance, mezzanine loan, green bond and export credit guarantee, which applied by the wind projects. Besides, the research collected two wind projects for case studies analyzing the background of project, deal structure and source/use of fund. In the end, the research sorted out the upcoming policy of Taiwanese government and delivered some advices to Taiwan`s financial industry.