Title: 區塊鏈技術對金融業之影響與挑戰

Keywords: 金融科技 區塊鏈 比特幣; 金融產業; 金融中介; Fintech; Blockchain; Bitcoin; Financial industry; Financial intermediaries

Abstract: Fintech是2016年金融業最熱門的關鍵字,該詞彙貼切地描述,金融科技產業運用科技,改進傳統金融的效能及效率。區塊鏈(Blockchain)技術被經濟學人雜誌喻為「信任的機器」,其去中心化及高度安全性,將挑戰金融業的經營模式及存在價值。

區塊鏈是比特幣的底層技術,利用去中心化的特性,進行點對點的價值移轉,並使用分散式帳簿原理,以維持公開透明的交易紀錄。輔以密碼學及證明機制,來確保沒有雙重花費(Double-spending)的問題。比特幣的交易不需要任何銀行作中介,徹底削弱了傳統金融機構存在的價值,也衝擊金融中介的理論基礎。

本研究採用文獻分析法與個案分析法,依研究問題的邏輯架構為軸,企圖對區塊鏈技術及其金融應用有深入的了解。首先從比特幣的發明人中本聰(Satoshi Nakamoto)的論文切入,了解區塊鏈技術的原理。接著分析目前國際上,區塊鏈在金融產業應用的成功個案,以跨國匯款及證券交易為例。進而了解該技術對台灣金融業者可能的衝擊,以提出對金融產業的建議及作法。

研究結論顯示,在傳統金融中介理論中,金融業存在的兩大原因—運用規模經濟以降低成本、解決資訊不對稱的兩大功能,可被區塊鏈技術取代。因此區塊鏈將會顛覆傳統金融業的六大核心業務,產業的運作及經營將有革命性的突破。本研究將各國政府對比特幣的不同回應,從高壓到寬鬆分為四種等級,從比特幣的發展曲線,可以推論未來政府對區塊鏈技術的管制程度,將成為技術是否能迅速發展的重要變因。

綜觀全球大型金融機構如花旗銀行、渣打銀行及高盛等,都積極探索區塊鏈的領域。最後,本研究建議台灣金融業者,可以三種不同類型的方式,投入資源以加強佈局。積極參與產業標準的制定,及招募區塊鏈相關人才,儘速組成團隊探索區塊鏈的應用並落實,以期在未來區塊鏈的全球浪潮中取得先機。

Fintech is the most popular keyword in finance in 2016. The term is aptly described by the financial technology industry as it applies technology to improve the efficiency and efficiency of traditional finance. The Blockchain technology, described by the Economist magazine as "The trust machine", its de-centralization and high-security nature will challenge the financial industry business model.

Blockchain is the mechanism of Bitcoin, which uses a de-centralized feature to perform point-to-point value transfer and uses decentralized bookkeeping principles to maintain transparent transaction records. Supplemented by cryptography and proof-of-work to ensure that no double-spending problems. Bitcoin transactions without any bank as intermediary, completely undermined the traditional financial institutions value of existence. Also make great impact on the theoretical basis of financial intermediation.

In this study, we use analytical study method and case analysis method, and try to have a deep understanding of the technology of blockchain and its financial application. First of all, from the inventor of Bitcoin, Satoshi Nakamoto`s paper, to understand the principle of blockchain technology. Then, analyzes the successful cases of blockchain applications in the international finance, taking remittance and securities trading as an example. And then understand the impact of blockchain on Taiwan`s financial industry in order to put forward the suggestions for the financial industry.

The conclusion of the research shows that, in the traditional financial intermediation theory, the financial industry`s two main reasons - economies of scale and solving information asymmetry, can be completely replaced by blockchain technology. So the blockchain will change the traditional financial industry`s in six core business, the operation of the industry will have a revolutionary breakthrough. In this study, the government`s response to the Bitcoin is divided into four grades from high to low. From the development curve of Bitcoin, the government`s control over the blockchain will become an important reason for the development of technology.

Looking at the world`s major financial institutions such as Citibank, Standard Chartered Bank and Goldman Sachs, are actively exploring the field of the blockchain. It suggests that the Taiwanese financial industry can have three different types of investment to strengthen their blockchain layout. Also, should actively participate in the development of industry standards, and recruitment of relevant blockchain talents. As soon as possible to form a team to explore the application and implementation of blockchain. In this way, they can seize the opportunities in the future trend.