Title: 栖居麒麟之島—攝影創作論述

Keywords: 平潭 人文風光 台商 文化差異; 紀實攝影展覽; Ping-tan; Humanistic scenery; Taiwan entrepreneurs; Cross - strait relations; Documentary photography

Abstract: 麒麟(平潭)島上,海岸線蜿蜒曲折,石頭厝於風中矗立,這裡曾寂寥了千年。而今,作為中國大陸距離台灣本島最近的地區,平潭已成為大陸唯一的對台綜合實驗區和「兩岸共同家園」,越來越多的台商跨海而來,在平潭擇枝而棲,為這片古老的土地帶來了新的活力。台商赴大陸投資,有其特定的歷史背景和經濟學上追逐最大化利潤的必然性。活躍于兩岸的台商,不僅是兩岸經貿往來的主體,還充當著兩岸政府交流合作的信使,對減少兩岸誤會、增加兩岸互信發揮了重要的作用。本研究之研究對象是在福建平潭綜合實驗區的人文生活以及當地的台商,平潭綜合實驗區從十年前的漁業海島縣到現在作為大陸對台高度開放投資的地區及自由貿易區,並且在2016年成為既海南島外中國大陸第二個國際旅遊島,近幾年高速的城市化與投資優惠政策吸引了許多台商的資金。在這「兩岸共同開發家園」中,不僅有傳統的投資廠商,還包含了許多小型企業、個體商人,甚至在平潭政府部門工作的年輕人。本創作利用紀實攝影手法完成的專題圖片,深度報導,主要拍攝對象為平潭當地的人文風光以及在福建省平潭綜實驗區生活的台灣商人、工作者,選取並尋找不同年齡層、不同家庭環境的拍攝對象,力圖盡可能全面的展現平潭在快速發展下人與物的變化以及平潭當地台商在政治、經濟、環境不斷變化的情況下的生存狀態,展現平潭這個兩岸共同開發家園的發展歷程。

Qi-Lin (Ping-tan) Island, with its winding coastline and stone huts standing, has been here for thousands of years. Today, as the nearest place to Taiwan Island, Pin-tan has become the only Taiwan-Targeted Comprehensive Experimental Zone and Cross-Strait Common Homeland. More and more Taiwan entrepreneurs come, stay and live in Ping-tan, which brings new vitality to this ancient land. Due to the historical background and the consideration of profit maximization, Taiwan entrepreneurs have a high will to make investment in mainland China. As the leading roles of the trade across the Strait, they also become the messengers for two governments and make great contribution for reducing the misunderstandings and enhancing the mutual trust.

This study focuses on the humanistic scenery in Ping-tan Comprehensive Experimental Zone and the local Taiwan entrepreneurs. Ping-tan Comprehensive Experimental Zone, which was a fishery country in ten year ago, has now become the highly-opened investment and free trade zone for Taiwan. Moreover, in 2016, it has also received the title of International Tourism Island which is the only one besides Hainan Island. During the recent years, many Taiwan entrepreneurs are attracted by the high speed of urbanization and preferential investment policy. In the program of Common Developing Homeland, it has various kinds of participants including investment groups, small or individual business, even the young man serving in Pin-tan Government. As a documentary photography creation, this research tries to present the transformation of Ping-tan under the high speed of development as well as the current image of Taiwan entrepreneurs experiencing the continuous changing of the political and economic environment there, whose subjects include the humanistic scenery in Ping-tan, the Taiwan entrepreneurs, company employees and their children with different age and family backgrounds.