Title: 電子線供應商安全衛生管理之個案分析

Keywords: 電子線安全衛生管理 Electronic wire enterprise; Occupational safety and health; Contractor; Responsibility sharing; Enterprise culture

Abstract: 電子業隨著新產品不斷的發展及演變,工作環境中使用之化學物質、技術及大型複雜的機具被運用在各種製程;而複雜的製程分工使得電子業比其他行業有更高之承攬與再承攬的機率。因此原事業單位與其承攬工廠的安全衛生管理問題也連帶相關有該負擔的責任。本論文探討此一問題在電子線中小企業個案的狀況。

研究個案為台灣電子線材產品製造之中小企業,由於線材依其所對應不同種類和連接器材依其連接兩端電子設備須使用不同的材料元件,其加工程序並不複雜,但是卻有多樣化的特性,因此安全衛生管理缺少資料。本研究主題包含電子線製造業者及其上游承攬廠的職場危害因子以及安全衛生連帶責任的分擔。研究方法從線材製程的危害因素進行文獻蒐集,從製造程序中篩選出不同產品共同之危害因子及有害物質,列入安全衛生監督項目。參照電子工業公民聯盟(Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition, EICC)規範,找尋適用之條件,視合約廠之性質及規模估算雙方分擔的連帶責的估算。以達到安全衛生權責分攤模式、電子線產程安全衛生需求以及業主對資材供應商的安全衛生監督重點之研究目的。

研究結果描述業主個案與供應承攬商安全衛生管理情況,選用EICC安全衛生規範之適用條文,規畫承攬合約中安全衛生要求之內涵,研訂安全衛生管理權責,並查視物料供應商及承攬商安全衛生管理執行狀況。綜合研究結果得到以下結論:中小規模電子連接線製造業,若公司承諾確保供應鏈作業環境的安全衛生,依據台灣安全衛生管理系統 (Taiwan Occupational Safty and Health Management System, TOSHMS) 相關指引執行,可部分達到EICC規範要求。個案廠內既存化學品仍需加強危害通識訓練,並在儲存、使用及廢棄需加強管控。與原料及半成品供應商訂定之採購合約已合乎國內外規範,稽核方面欠缺認證。

建議透過建立安全文化來穩定提供勞工工作環境的安全舒適;持續紀錄作業環境測定及員工健康檢查相關情況;將安全衛生管理制度化與程序化,將有助於公司的業績。

Abstract

In electronic industries, with new products continuously developed, harmful chemicals, new technologies and large complex equipments are used in manufacture processes. The complex process makes the needs of supply chain division of labor contracts and downstream contracts than other industries. Following labor standard laws the responsibility of the management of safety and hygiene of the contractors is on the original maker. In this study, we discussed this problem in a case of medium-sized manufacturing enterprise.

The case studied is an electronic wire producer in Taiwan. Although the processing procedures are not complicated, the products are diversified because of the connections with different devices, which require different materials and components. Domestic study on safety and health management is lack of relevant discussion. This study focused on the responsible shares for safety and health of electronic wire enterprises and upstream contractors. The methods used include literature collection and in-depth interviews. From manufacturing processes, we identified common hazards and harmful substances in the production processes. Referring to Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition (EICC) specification, we selected some applicable conditions, fit for the nature and size of plants, to achieve the goals of responsibility sharing in supply chain, and the supervision points of this enterprise.

We described the management of safety and health in the workplaces of this case and its contractors, and select some applicable provisions from the regulations of EICC into the contracts. The requirements and the management for safety and hygiene were documented and examinations in the cooperated suppliers of materials and wire components. We conclude, for medium-sized electronic cable manufacturing industry, if the head of company is committed to ensuring the safety and health of his own and supply chain factories, operate according to Taiwan Safety and Health Management System Guidelines, might fit part of EICC. In this case, the certification audit is not complete, and the safety use of chemicals and the hazard awareness training in contractors still need promotion.

It is recommended to establish a safety culture to stabilize the safety and comfort of working environments for electronic wire producing chain. A systematical and procedural record of environmental inspection and health examination might help the business performance of this case.

Keywords: Electronic Wire Enterprise, Occupational Safety and Health, Contractor, Responsibility sharing, Enterprise Culture