Title: 區塊鏈與供應鏈金融

Keywords: 區塊鏈 供應鏈金融 金融科技; 融資; Blockchain; Supply chain finance; FinTech; Finance

Abstract: 企業有了充足的資金才能提高自身競爭力與成長力。一般資金來源主要來自股東的投資或是舉債,部分企業也能透過應收帳款融資等供應鏈融資方式調節資金,然而在一個大型的供應鏈生態圈裡,第二層、第三層到更高層的供應商常因擁有的固定資產、等值抵押擔保品較少,且銀行較難確認其與中心企業間之金流關係。導致這樣供應商難以透過銀行取得足夠的流動資金,此即為供應鏈的痛點。這是透過傳統金融服務較難以解決的問題,卻是金融科技貢獻之所在。金融科技的發展可實現普惠金融,讓原先無法透過傳統金融體系得到金融服務的對象也能得到應有的金融服務。將金融科技應用於供應鏈金融,目的就是希望能使整個供應鏈體系能獲得充足資金,以利產業的發展。

本論文研究探討區塊鏈技術的特性,包含其安全性、不可竄改及透明性等帶來的好處,並以個案公司討論供應鏈金融存在的痛點和營運資金需求,企圖將區塊鏈技術應用於供應鏈金融,提出供應鏈金融融資解決方案,期能降低供應商與零售商經營成本並提升供應鏈整個生態系統的效率。

Enterprises can improve their competitiveness and growth only if they have sufficient funds for operations and development. A few enterprises receive suitable financing through accounts receivable financing or other kinds of supply chain financing method. However, in a large supply chain ecosystem, the second tier, the third tier to higher tier suppliers might only have low credit score and difficulty to prove their relationship with central enterprise. Therefore, they cannot provide enough information for banks’ credit evaluation and approval. Sufficient credit information includes, for example, a sufficient amount of fixed assets, equivalent collateral, and the record of cash flow between upstream manufacture and downstream manufacture. Small suppliers cannot get sufficient funds is the main pain point in supply chain finance. Fintech can be the solution. The main objective of application of Fintech in supply chain finance is providing sufficient working capital for small and medium suppliers.

This thesis discusses the application of blockchain in supply chain finance and the feature and merit of Block Chain, including safety, inerasable, and transparence. Such platform can make small and medium enterprises have a much closer connection with the central enterprises, so that they will improve their credit and get suitable working capital simultaneously. We also discuss a case company and propose the solution which may lower the cost of the suppliers and retailers and improve efficiency for the supply chain ecosystem.