Title: 地方政府主管建築機關受僱人員工作滿意與離職傾向之探討:以新北市政府工務局為例

Keywords: 工作滿足 離職意圖 建築管理; Job satisfaction; Turnover intention; Building administration

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討地方政府主管建築機關受僱人員的工作滿意和離職傾向。過去研究指出,工作滿意能使員工持續參與並為組織奉獻;反之,較低的工作滿意則可能導致較高的離職傾向,即工作滿意和離職傾向之間具有負向關聯性。除此之外,許多研究也指出,不同的個人屬性亦會導致不同程度的工作滿意與離職傾向。有鑑於維護公共安全的重要職責,地方政府主管建築機關卻經常出現離職率居高不下的情形,本研究因此以新北市政府工務局的受僱人員為對象,希望藉由探討其工作滿意與離職傾向,歸納研究結果與發現,提供建議予個案機關及其他地方政府主管建築機關參考,作為提高工作滿意及排除離職傾向之策略依據。研究結果發現:個案機關的工作滿意為略低的程度,離職傾向為略高的程度;不同性別的外在滿意具有顯著差異;不同性別、教育程度、服務年資及服務單位的離職傾向具有顯著差異;工作滿意與離職傾向具有顯著的負向關聯性;工作滿意及外在滿意對離職傾向具有顯著的負向影響性。因此,本研究認為,要有效減緩個案機關的離職傾向,可以先從提高受僱人員的外在滿意著手。

The purpose of this study is to explore the job satisfaction and turnover intention of employees at the competent authority of construction. Past studies have shown that job satisfaction can make the staff continue to participate in and dedicate to the organization; on the other hand, lower job satisfaction can lead to higher turnover intention; that is to say, there is a negative correlation between job satisfaction and turnover intention. In addition, many studies have also pointed out that different personel characteristics result in differernt job satisfaction and differernt turnover intention. Whereas the responsbilities of maintaining public safety, high trunover rates occur frequently in local competent authority of construction, and therefore this study was based on the employees of Public Works Department of New Taipei City Government, hoping to explore their job satisfaction and turnover intention, summarize the findings and provide the suggestion to the case and other local competent authority of construction for reference, as the policy of improving job satisfaction and reducing turnover intention. This study found that the job satisfaction of the case was on the low side and the turnover intention was on the high side. There was a significant difference of job satisfaction between differernt genders, and also a significant difference of turnover intention between differernt genders, differernt educational backgrounds, differernt seniorities and differernt departments. There was a significant negative correlation between job satisfaction and turnover intention, and also a significant negative impact between job satisfaction and turnover intention, especially extrinsic satisfaction. Therefore, this study suggests the case to improve the extrinsic satisfaction of employees to reduce their turnover intention.