題名: 基於LASSO和FORWARD的節點選取方法比較

關鍵詞: 變數選取 最小壓縮法 KNOT; LASSO

摘要: 在無母數迴歸問題中,如果迴歸函數以spline函數近似,而且使用等距節點,則節點選取可以視為一個變數選取的問題。TiBshirani(1996)提出最小絕對壓縮挑選運算(Least Absolute Shrinkage and Selection Operator; LASSO)能夠對變數縮減,本研究中將考慮使用LASSO和forward 兩種選取變數方法進行節點選取。根據本研究模擬結果,forward選取方法的挑選節點效果比較好。

In nonparametric regression, if the regression function is approximated using a spline function with equally spaced knots ,then the problem of knot selection can Be considered as a variable selection problem. Tibshirani(1996) proposed Least Absolute Shrinkage and Selection Operator(LASSO), which can Be used for variable selection. In this thesis, two variable selection methods: LASSO and forward, are considered for knots selection. According to the simulation results in this thesis, the forward method is better for knot selection.