Title: 從經典制服探討流行服飾與設計元素之應用

Keywords: 流行時尚 經典制服 服裝功能; 設計元素; 文化意象; 經典; Fashion; Classic uniform; Functional clothing; Design elements; Cultural imagery and design elements; Classic

Abstract: 時尚設計師經常接受來自航空公司與各大企業的邀請為其設計制服,作品要面對業主、企業員工、甚至媒體與社會大眾的檢驗;同時也影響員工的工作表現以及社會的觀感。本研究目的在探討如何描述時尚設計師受邀參與制服設計專案時的商業模式。同時利用個案方法研究三個超過千人的企業:新加坡航空、台灣高鐵、昇恆昌。分析如何創造出經得起各界考驗的「經典制服款式」。

設計師參與制服設計並無任何理論模式參考,套用齊美爾分析時尚的順流/逆流模式,把設計師的角色定位為「整合」上層菁英(企業主)與下階層(員工)的品味,而非將兩者區隔,展現「共同品味」,作為整個專案評判標準,共同創造品牌的神話。

本研究分別以「業主需求」、「設計元素」作為兩大研究面向,並以資作為建構「市場接受度」意涵詮釋的基礎。就「業主需求面」面向而言:考量企業精神等「形象面」元素,需進一步轉化設計的語言融入款式設計才能讓各方有迴響,而非僅單純利用CI色彩。同時平衡各種「功能需求面」與「成本面」的因素也是設計進行中重要的課題。就「設計元素」面向而言,「色彩」、「材質」、「文化」、與「整體造型規範」等因素都會交互影響,因此要近距離了解業主的想法與員工的心聲。就「市場接受度」面向而言,參與傳統服裝現代化的設計工作,是「經典」設計的實踐過程,有助增加共鳴。

最後針對設計師、企業主各提出以下建議。對設計師:1. 「功能需求」:多了解業主所屬產業的各職務需求。 2. 「在地文化」:建議品牌考慮連結使用在地元素,創造員工文化認同感的機會。3. 「材質選用」:以方便後續保養洗滌者為佳,如:方便丟洗衣機直接洗滌。 4. 「流行趨勢」:流行服飾的材質與設計無法每日丟洗衣機,需靠設計者以接近/ 類似/ 脫胎的方式,讓設計的款式能具有當代性。5.「配件與整體造型」:配件要與制服的整體性與功能性相互呼應,整體造型則需規範但要考量管理的效率。6. 制服設計並非時裝設計,是巧妙將企業精神及文化巧妙與功能結合,並產出與流行趨勢接近的服裝。對企業主的建議:1. 「預算控管」:設計端發想時就應要讓設計師了解生產預算,以便設計時精準選擇布料、款式等。2. 「與設計師溝通」:先要能了解員工的各項功能需求,同時對品牌的未來充分了解並讓設計師掌握。3. 「文化圖像轉換表現」:利用文化圖像的轉化有助連結過往的傳統價值,並讓設計趨向經典。4. 「收集員工的聲音」:建立合適的內部討論與認可機制,讓員工能夠表達意見。

關鍵字:流行時尚、經典制服、服裝設計、設計元素、經典、文化意象、服裝功能、國際形象。

Fashion designers are often commissioned to design uniforms for airlines and other large enterprises. The designs they create need to stand up to scrutiny from both clients and their employees as well as the media and society in general as uniforms affect the performance of employees and external perceptions of the organization. This thesis aims to explore what theories should be employed by fashion designers when invited to design uniforms for businesses. We use case study methodology (qualitative research) to discuss three oligopolies (or other companies working imperfect competition markets) with work forces exceeding 1000 employees: Singapore Airlines, Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, and Everrich Corporation; and analyze how to create “classic designs” that can be accepted by a wide range of role-players.

Currently there is no theoretical model for designers to refer to when creating uniform design, but by referring to collective behaviour theories we can define the role of the fashion designer as the integrator of the tastes of the upper class (here the business owners) with that of the lower classes (employees). Rather than preferring one class, the success of a design can be judged on its ability to reflect the shared tastes of the two parties and creating the brand story together.

This thesis will focus primarily on how the variables of “Client Needs” and “Design Elements,” provided by the designers, determine the success of a design. This thesis finds that to meet the “Client Needs,” it is of upmost importance to consider the corporate culture and spirit of the brand. Furthermore, this thesis discusses how to use design language in uniforms without relying solely on the superficial use of corporate colors, and thereby allow designs to integrate harmoniously with the enterprise and reflect its values. At the same time, a balance must be found with the functional requirements and cost considerations while creating the design. “Design Elements,” consist of color, materials, lines, hair and makeup, general styling specifications, etc. These elements influence each other and so it is necessary to become intimately aware of the thoughts of the client and the voices of their employees. Modernizing traditional design to create a new classic is useful to ensure market acceptance.

Lastly, this thesis advises designers and clients on important aspects they need to bear in mind when embarking on a uniform design project. Designers need to consider functionality, localisation, selection of materials, trends and overall styling of the uniform design. Clients need to set budgetary constraints, express corporate identity, and develop mechanisms for internal discussion with employees and communication with the designer.