Title: 末婆、嬤嬤、娘娘與我:反思壯族儀式研究的田野經驗與知識⽣產

Keywords: 壯族;性別;田野經驗;知識生產;自我/自傳式民族誌

Abstract: 本文採取「自我/自傳式民族誌」(autoethnography)的方法與文類,回顧與反思筆者在廣西壯族地區以女性為主的儀式團體中進行田野工作的經驗,與自身知識生產及其影響,並討論未來透過「合作式民族誌」(collaborative ethnography)的方式與壯族研究夥伴進行知識生產的可能性。身為一名臺灣女性民族誌工作者,在廣西壯族農村進行壯族女性儀式專家(末婆)的研究,首先要突破的是「臺灣人」的身份障礙,順利取得當地人的信任後,女性研究末婆的優勢才能顯示出來。在反省知識生產的過程中,我發現身份差異、性別意識轉換、參與觀察程度的深度,都會影響知識生產。最初,我被當地人視為具有威脅的臺灣間諜或騙子,接著成為參加觀察末婆主持的家屋與社區儀式的學徒或記者,最後我成為末婆口中的「大姐」與儀式支持者的「乾女兒」,參與觀察末婆/末公與乾媽家舉行的儀式。研究的主題也從描述末婆生命史與家屋儀式,轉變至討論性別區隔的社區儀式展演,及維繫儀式專家與支持者(嬤嬤、娘娘)關係的「燒衣儀式」。目前壯族宗教儀式研究有性別區別的傾向,即大部份本土與外來男性研究者研究男性儀式專家而非女性儀式專家。末婆/末公的儀式以口傳為主,且末婆/末公的生物性別與舉行儀式時的性別並不一定相同,儀式中他們扮演與他們生物性別不一樣的人物。目前我的研究成果對壯族研究界的影響大於對研究對象本身的影響。身為一名民族誌工作者,我期望運用「合作民族誌」的方法,與儀式專家、本地與外地壯族研究者、一般民眾與政府官員共同參與壯族儀式專家的「影音」民族誌的生產,以超越性別、身份、族群、書寫的限制,並透過彼此協商各自知識生產的差異與衝突,發展出一種可以同時傳遞與傳承壯族宗教與人類學知識的方法。

At present, research on Zhuang rituals reveals an obvious division of labor between the sexes. Most male researchers, both local or and foreign, have focused their studies on male ritual specialists. However, this gendered division of labor is at odds with the realities of Zhuang ritual. For example, mopo and mogong ritual specialists conduct ritual orally and-because both male or and female dead ritual masters, ancestors, and spirit soldiers may pos-sesses her/himthem-their sex is not always the same as their gender in the ritual. This article offers an autoethnography as I explore my own fieldwork experience among women-dominated Zhuang ritual groups and investigate how status, gender and the degree of participant-observation impact knowledge production. In discussing this research and my experience as an ethnographer, this article makes a case for "collaborative ethnography" as a method-cooperating with ritual specialists, local and outside researchers, common people, and government officials-to produce an ethnography on Zhuang ritual specialists. I argue that this method will help research participants negotiate conflicts in the process of knowledge production while at the same time transcending the barriers of gender, status, ethnic group and literacy to develop a new way to transmit and inherit both Zhuang religious and anthropological knowledge.