Title: 「原因自由行為」的刑事責任

Keywords: 原因自由行為;構成要件模式;例外模式;因果關係;責任關聯 actio libera in causa;Tatbestandsmodell;Ausnahmemodell;Kausalzusammenhang;Verschuldungszusammenhang

Abstract: 本文探討我國刑法於2005 年增訂第19 條第3 項後,「原因自由行為」(actio libera in causa),在德國刑法理論與我國實證法規定的雙重脈絡下,應該如何判定其刑責的問題。有別於通說採行「構成要件模式」,並前置構成要件行為至原因行為時點的見解,本文主張「例外模式」,犯行時點應該保留在結果行為時點,原因自由行為僅涉及責任能力的問題,與主觀歸責無關,亦即:只要成立原因自由行為,應依刑法第19 條第3 項「排除適用」責任減免事由。不過,本文不完全贊同德國例外模式的學說見解,主張應該更嚴格地,判定原因行為與責任能力障礙狀態下實施之結果行為間的關聯性,這種關聯性可分為「客觀因果關係」與「主觀責任關聯」。

This article explores the criminal liability of actio libera in causa in light of German criminal law theories and Article 19 Section 3 of Taiwan’s Penal Code amended by Legislative Yuan in 2005. In contrast to the “Offense Condition Model” (Tatbestandsmodell) which argues that the conduct time point of the alleged crimes should be moved forward to actio praecedens, the author advocates the “Exception Model” (Ausnahmemodell), claiming that it is not actio praecedens, but actio subsequens which constitutes a crime. In terms of actio libera in causa, it has nothing to do with time point of conduct. The real issue is the abolition of insanity defense, i.e., once if an offender commits a crime by means of actio libera in causa, the insanity defense cannot be permitted. However, the author modifies the original theory of Exception Model, and suggests that the objective causality and subjective responsibility relationship between actio praecedens and actio subsequens ought to be strictly established.