Title: 多媒體行動通訊應用於防汛資訊系統之設計

Keywords: 防汛系統;漫淹模擬;逃生路徑;手持式設備

Abstract: 近年來每逢大雨來臨,台灣各地均免不了受到淹水之苦,因此即時且真實之水患資訊呈現,將視汛害防治與通報之關鍵。本論文應用行動多媒體通訊技術,規劃設計出一套防汛系統輔助防救災系統 - “行動式防汛系統(Mobile Flood Prevention Systems, MFPS)”。MFPS為三層架構式系統,包括行動使用者端、多媒體伺服器端、及模式庫伺服器端。MFPS採用凸殼演算法和空間內插方法求算較精確之GIS/GPS圖層判釋與定位功能,並應用3D虛擬實境技術針對災區提供漫淹模擬,可使位於遠處人員能在任何地點查看各區域之相關地形圖與虛擬實境災情模擬展示。此外使用者可以透過GPRS手機、個人數位助理(PDA)或平板電腦(Tablet PC)等手持式設備與遠端MFPS伺服器連結並且進行溝通,即時地擷取所需之相關資訊,並於災區設置視訊監控及影像傳輸,輔助現地資訊快速傳遞。

When the heavy rainfalls occur, many counties are unavoidable to suffer the flood disasters in Taiwan. It is required to design an effective flood prevention information system to assist the disaster protection work. The designed Mobile Flood Prevention Systems (MFPS) is a three-tier system composed of the mobile users, multimedia servers, and model database server. MFPS adopts the Convex Hull Algorithm and Spatial Interpolation Methods to effectively determine the GIS illustration and GPS position function. The 3D virtual reality technology is used to provide the realistic flooding simulation and the determined emergent escape route. MFPS users can utilize GPRS phone, PDA, and handheld devices to real-time retrieve information including news, pictures and multimedia.