Title: 國小學童在不同難易度網路合作學習活動中之對話樣態

Keywords: 網路合作學習;電腦中介溝通;對話分析 computer supported collaborative learning;computer-mediated communication;interaction analysis

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的在探討國小學生於網路合作學習環境中,為同步完成不同難易程度小組任務時所產生之對話樣態的差異。本研究計有145位六年級學生參與,包含三個小組活動,分別需完成難、中、易等不同程度的小組任務。三次活動皆採隨機方式分派,三人為一組,組員間透過一網路系統進行合作。研究發現學生在容易的活動中,對話數量及品質皆不理想。另外,不管是難、中、易的活動,學生投入知識建構的討論顯然不足,且缺乏精緻化的對話。

This study investigated how elementary school students interacted to accomplish group tasks with different difficulty levels in a computer supported synchronous collaboration leaning environment. One hundred and forty-five sixth-grade students participated in this study, including three experimental activities, with one being difficult, one being easy, and one being average. For each activity, they were randomly arranged within-class into three-member groups. Group members used a network system to collaborate and communicate. All of the students’ textual discussions were recorded and analyzed. The result shows that students in the easy experimental activity exhibited comparatively deficiency in the quantity and quality of dialogue with their partners. The findings of this study may not only provide the preliminary understanding for students’ online interactive behavior, but also provide hints for the design and implementation of a computer supported collaborative learning activity.