Title: 讀報教育種子教師推展親子讀報教學研究

Keywords: 讀報教育;親子讀報教育;非正式學習;潛在課程

Abstract: 本研究以親子讀報教育為旨趣,探討讀報教育種子教師於校園展開親子讀報教育教學之研究,並以桃園縣南勢國小為場域,進行為期一年之研究。研究中除了對南勢國小讀報教育種子教師進行深度訪談之外,亦進行參與觀察及資料分析,目的在於探究親子讀報教育於班級推展之歷程、其潛在課程對於非正式學習之效益及讀報教育於校園推展之成效。本研究歸結出推行親子讀報教育初期推行確實有其困境,需要家長與教師之配合;親子讀報教育所產生的潛在課程對於學生之非正式學習有明顯之助益,尤其閱讀及口語寫作能力之增進、公民精神及社會關懷之增強、視野之拓展以及品格力之提昇;此外,亦能增進親子間之關係,強化家庭和諧度。最後針對研究結論提出建議。

This paper aims to explore the promotion of newspaper reading in school education from the perspective of paired reading. The research subject of this study is Nan-Shi Primary School in Taoyuan, Taiwan. During the one-year research term, this study has conducted in-depth interviews with the teacher who takes charge of promoting newspaper reading, as well as carried out detailed observation and data analysis of activities designed for encouraging newspaper reading. This study expects to elucidate the current development of promoting newspaper reading in school education and the influence of newspaper reading as a type of hidden curriculum on informal learning. Research results discover some difficulties that students frequently run into when they are put in contact with newspaper reading. Support from parents and teachers may help students gradually become acquainted with newspaper reading. When newspaper reading as a type of hidden curriculum becomes part of students` informal learning, its benefits to students` growth are obvious. Newspaper reading helps students increase their reading, writing, and expression abilities, strengthen their consciousness of citizenship as well as social concern, extend their vision, and cultivate positive personality. In addition, the promotion of newspaper reading in paired reading activities also facilitates the interaction between students and parents and the reinforcement of familial harmony.