題名: 基於Ubiquitous Learning之校園網路教學服務系統設計與實現

關鍵詞: u-Learning Mobile RSS Podcasting iPod

摘要: 隨著資訊科技與無線網路通訊技術的不斷創進, 以及可攜式數位資源載具的日益成熟, 近年來在資訊化校園(e-campus)與行動式學習(m-Learning)的基礎建設上,也都具有豐 碩的成果.目前,無所不在(ubiquitous) 的全方位理念正衝擊著教育應用的思維方向, 無所不在的運算服務(Ubiquitous Computing)的概念被提出後[7],在教育應用上,無 所不在的學習(ubiquitous learning,u-Learning) 模式挾其高度整合性與行動性、易 於落實情境化,適性化與個別化服務等特色,已成為最受到教育界重視的新契機。

正修科技大學以自行開發的網路教學平台為基礎,經由整合多媒體資訊訂閱播客(Podcasting)技術與學習追跡服務, 建構了u-Learning服務的核心機能,提供全新的 自主式學習經驗。本文主要以正修科技大學為例,介紹相關系統設計開發經驗,最後針 對實施成效及建議事項ㄧ併提出討論。

The Internet and technology in general, offers education institutions new opportunities to improve learning, the campus community and the entire student experience. The recent evolution of u-campus (ubiquitous campus) infrastructure further enhances the educational technologies by integrating teaching, learning, and technology seamlessly, increasing in the amount and type of technology resources that are available to instructors and learners.

The use of Podcasting is part of u-learning (ubiquitous learning). This paper presents the application of Podcasting at Cheng Shiu University to meet the needs of students who have time and place constraints related to taking university classes requires thinking outside the box for content delivery. Such delivery simply means that content is provided via an MP3 file which is made available to the students through a streaming download that can be saved on an iPod. Using this approach makes the content available from anywhere there is a computer with internet access.