Title: 2010台灣學術網路IPv6建置概況

Keywords: 台灣學術網路 TANet IPv6 VoIP

Abstract: 因應IPv4位址可能面臨枯竭的危機,以及IPv6所帶來的新興技術,台灣學術網路自2003年起即推動相關的建置測試計畫,從IPv4/IPv6轉換機制的測試建置,骨幹網路IPv4/IPv6雙協定的啟用,大專校院的校園網路IPv6測試建置,縣市教育網路中心IPv6測試建置,到中小學校園網路IPv6的測試建置,完成一系列的IPv6網路測試建置計畫。更在2009年,配合新世代網路建置案,於25個縣市全面更新佈建新一代縣市教育網路,將支援IPv6列為基本要求,讓全國中小學的教師和學生,得以在校園輕鬆的連接IPv6網路,讓縣市教育網路進入全新的世代。

To deal with the exhaustion of IPv4 address space and to benefit from the new technologies of IPv6, a series of IPv6 trial projects have been deployed on TANet since 2003. These projects helped implement IPv4/IPv6 translation mechanism, enable IPv6 routing on TANet backbone, setup IPv6 network on campuses, deploy IPv6 on city education networks, and connect IPv6 network to junior and elementary schools. In 2009, conducted by the NGN project, all 25 city and county education networks are renewed, and all new networks support IPv6, such that teachers and students will be able to connect to IPv6 network easily in the new coming network era.