Title: 保險單貼現商品之定性及其最適化監理法規之研究

Keywords: 保單貼現;保險監理 Vitical Settlement;Insurance supervision

Abstract: 二○一一年,國內上千名投資人因購買美國「保單貼現」產品,因為數不少之美國保單貼現公司於金融海嘯中倒閉,致投資人投資慘遭套牢虧損,估計金額將近二億美元(約五十七億台幣),茲因「保單貼現」屬於境外金融商品,非屬金融監督管理委員會監理權責範圍,縱投資人欲集體跨海求償,金管會亦無權發動措施協助投資人。此一事件凸顯保險單貼現商品之相關法律問題,含其性質究屬保險亦或證券商品、其應適用之監理法規及監理機關等問題之釐清與解決,刻不容緩。 所謂保險單貼現乃指罹患慢性病或重症末期之患者,同時亦為人壽保險契約之被保險人者,得出售其保險單予投資人,由投資人依約定之保險金額若干折讓成數給付金錢予被保險人,而俟被保險人死亡時,投資人即得向保險人請求保險金,獲取保險金與其購買保險單價金間之差價。 保單貼現型商品初始縱立意良善,仍不免有道德爭議、被保險人與保險單貼現提供者間締約地位不平等、詐欺、原受益人權利保護及保險單貼現商品之投資人保障等衍生問題。由此所生者,乃其應適用之監理法規即應由何監理官監管等問題。 本研究首擬就保險單貼現商品性質為確定,蓋唯就該商品為定性,始得判斷何為最適化之監理架構即應適用之監理法規,關於此部分,保險單貼現商品發源地之美國及歐洲保險中心之英國法規制度將為本研究考察與比較參採之對象。進而再就可用為規範與監理工具法規是否得於保險單貼現商品之規範與監管適用無礙,亦或有應增應修處為探討。本研究終局目的,乃針對我國關於保險單貼現商品監理法規提出具體修訂建議。

In 2011, thousands of investors of American viatical settlements suffered from tremendous losses due to the bankruptcy of viatical settlement providers during the financial crisis. Viatical settlements, categorized as oversea financial products according to the Taiwanese law, are virtually unregulated. Hence the Financial Service Commission has neither the authority to either supervise firms selling the viatical settlement, nor does it capable of assisting investors to file claims against oversea viatical settlement providers. Such awkward situation reveals unsettled issues regarding the regulation of viatical settlements including the nature of viatical settlements and the appropriate regulatory scheme. A viatical settlement is an investment contract pursuant to which an investor acquires an interest in the life insurance policy of a terminally ill person, originally an AIDS victim, at a discount of 20 to 40 percent, depending upon the insured‘s life expectancy. When the insured dies, the investor receives the benefit of the insurance. The investor‘s profit is the difference between the discounted purchase price paid to the insured and the death benefit collected from the insurer, less transaction costs, premiums paid, and other administrative expenses. Although the original purpose of the viatical settlements is undoubted positive, several issues associated with such product need to be addressed. These issues include the ethical issue (lack of insurable interest), the imbalance of bargaining power between the viator and viatical settlement providers, the fraud among participants, the protection of the interests of the beneficiaries in the original policy, and the protection of investors. To begin with, this research project attempts to identify the nature of the viatical settlements. It is the notion of this research that only after the nature of such product is ascertained can applicable laws and regulations be determined. The method of comparative law studies will be adopted to facilitate this part of the research. Laws and regulations of the U.S. and U.K. will be introduced and discussed. The ultimate goal of this research is to, through comparing the system of various countries, propose an optimal regulatory system for viatical settlements in Taiwan.