Title: 從公共領域理論及多元化報導觀點探討我國選舉新聞報導-以78年,81年,以及84年選舉新聞中的統獨議題為例

Keywords: 公共領域;哈伯瑪斯;多元化新聞;統獨議題;選舉新聞分析;論述分析 public sphere;multiperspective news;discourse analysis;Jurgen Habermas;campaign news analysis

Abstract: 本研究一方面在理論上釐清媒體提供公共領域及多元化觀點的意義與重要性,同時選擇統獨議題為例,探用質的論述分析方式,長期追蹤評估媒體報導的觀點變化,與其實踐多元化報導的表現。本研究分析六家報紙民國七十八、八十一年和八十四年選舉有關統獨議題的報導。研究發現我國媒體大體上已從單面的報導趨向較多元觀點的呈現,新聞專業的品質也有較明顯的進步。當然這也反映了我國民主政治與媒體環境的發展,以及社會對於不同觀點接受的程度較以往提高。

This paper reviews the theory of Jurgen Habermas`s study of public sphere and the Herbert Gans` notion of multi-perspective news. It is argued that the major function of the mass media is to publicize the multi-perspective aspects of events rather than to offer an interpersonal dialogue forum. The paper also applies the theory to examine how the issues of Taiwan Independence have been reported by different newspapers during three campaigns ranging from 1979 to 1985. It is found that Taiwan`s newspaper have shown developments in terms of multiperspective coverage and professional performances. It is also noted that this progress should be understood from the context of the democratic movement in Taiwan.