Title: 法律移植與法律適應──婚姻受暴婦女聲請民事通常保護令裁定之分析

Keywords: Domestic violence prevention act;Protection order;Comparative legal study;Legal culture;Socio-legal study;Domestic violence;Legal transplants;Legal adaptation 家庭暴力防治法;民事保護令;比較法學;法律文化;法社會學;婚姻暴力;法律移植;法律適應

Abstract: This paper aims to uncover the hidden aspect of the Protection Order in the Domestic Violence Prevention Act focusing on it`s contexts of legal transplants and legal practices. We analyze the orders issued by the court and the other applications denied by the court. We find that ”legal formality” has been the main theme in legal practices and there is no such thing as in American legal practices in which there are more contests and developments on the concept ”domestice violence”. We suggest reflect and invite different professions to communicate to work for a better legal adaptation.

本文收集九十五年度三個地方法院有關婚姻受暴婦女聲請民事通常保護令裁定,從核發的裁定以及駁回的裁定,分析法院實務如何透過程序,發展實體的「家庭暴力」之定義。本文發現,在程序上,法院要求受暴婦女負擔舉證之證明責任,而其證據法則並未反映家庭暴力事件的基本內涵。在實體上,各地方法院有不同的核發文化,也並未如美國法藉由個案發展家庭暴力行為之界定標準。對於上述的研究發現,本文以為,家庭暴力防治法作為移植自美國的法律制度,法律實踐的現實面貌乃是一個「法律適應」的過程,必然牽涉到社會脈絡中的眾多因素,受到受移植國法院運作之結構與文化因素影響。此時,有必要創建一個對話的平台,讓參與的相關人員得以展開法律、社會與文化的溝通,以建構完善的法律實踐。