Title: 社會住宅去標籤化與創意階層混居之研究

Keywords: 社會住宅 混合收入 標籤化; 創意階層; 社會融合; Social housing; Mixed-income; Labeling; Creative class; Social inclusion

Abstract: 歐美住宅政策由政府主導提供大量社會住宅的社會福利主義,到1970年代以市場為主的新自由主義,為財務可行及解決貧窮聚集的社會住宅問題,採行混合權屬、不同收入、功能等各種混居策略,解決社會住宅標籤化,並期待透過混居進一步促進社會融合。混居的概念如同一把傘,涵蓋各種執行方式,實際多以混合收入為主,惟已有評論僅能分散貧窮並未讓低收入戶向上流動,更遑論社會融合。近年為促進社會融合除了混合收入外,採開放參與的態度進行鄰里社區尺度的混合,並留意配置、接近度、權屬、持續時間等四個層面的混合程度,且已有共居或藉由藝術家等創意階層導引社區成員展現入住者的能動性及社區自主管理的潛能,自行設計保留在地文化的創意社會住宅,有效引導弱勢向上及解決社會住宅標籤化,並進一步促進社會融合。

本研究關注重點在於我國住宅政策歷來為市場導向,社會住宅比例過低,目前急於擴增數量的同時,為避免國人直接與早期整建住宅、平價住宅、出租國宅窳陋管理不善的負面印象連結,援引歐美的混居策略以避免標籤化。惟公布社宅基地,周邊居民仍群起抗議,探究反對興建社會住宅的原因,係社會主流價值因文化、貧窮等與犯罪連結刻板印象形成的標籤,所帶來的負面效應。採取混合收入的混居方式單純分散貧窮,恐僅表面解決標籤化問題,根本解決尚應藉由導入創意階層,強化入住者自身的認同,組織社區培力,建立社群溝通管道,與周邊居民對話,形成共同文化,進一步形成創意氛圍,促進社會融合,發揮社會住宅多元功能,採取階段性的規劃,初期藉由創意階層的混合,讓社會主流認同社會住宅正面的效應。

而臺北市納入興建的公有基地,有平宅改建及閒置公地新建兩類,其中平宅改建4處基地屬於窳陋貧窮聚集地區,透過混合收入及青年的引進,因分散貧窮、有優越設計的新穎建物和管理提升環境品質,而在初期獲得肯定,惟仍須建立配套方得以達成導引弱勢向上的可能,且長期應注意社區內新舊居民間的融合。至於其他基地則多為低度使用或閒置之公有土地,並非既有窳陋待解決特定區域,周邊居民抗拒更為激烈,且因社會住宅興建反而聚集部分弱勢,更應著重與周邊居民良善互動的關係,以促進融合,故建議混居應拓展為「鄰里社區」尺度的規劃,發揮基地「公共設施」的角色與周邊居民共享,除了混合收入外,導入功能性的混合,注重公共性與空間性的機能,並援引創意城市著重開放授權的軟硬體規劃,並採階段性的手段,透過配套設計得以促進溝通,藉由創意人才及創意空間,貼近入住者與周邊居民的生活,展開社區對話,建立地方鏈結,帶動氛圍改變主流印象,以實踐社會融合,俾成就創意城市。

European and American housing policies transform from Welfarism, which is dominated by the government to provide a large number of social housing, to the market-oriented Neo-liberalism of the 1970s. For financial viability and solutions to poverty-gathering, the government adopts various mixed strategies, such as mixed tenure, mixed-income, functions, etc., to address the social housing labeling and looks forward to further promoting social inclusion. The concept of mixed, like an umbrella, covers various modes of implementation. The major mode in reality is mixed-income. However, there have been comments that mixed-income only scatters poverty but do not allow low-income households to move up, let alone social inclusion. In recent years, in order to promote social inclusion, in addition to mixed-income, the government adopts an open-minded attitude and participating in the neighborhood community scale is mixed, and pays attention to the four levels of mix, which are allocation, proximity, tenure and duration. Moreover, there are some people co-residence with others or through the creative classes such as artists to guide community members to demonstrate the mobility of residents and the potential of community self-management, design their own creative social housing, which is preserved in the local culture. This mode effectively guides the disadvantaged, addresses the social housing labeling, and further promotes social inclusion.

The focus of this study is that the housing policy in our country has always been market-oriented, and therefore the social housing ratio is too low. Currently, the number of social housing is eager to expand. In order to prevent people from directly connecting the social housing with the negative impression of poorly managed homes, cheap houses and rental housing in the early stages, the government adopts a mixed strategy of European and American housing policies to avoid labeling. However, the announcement of the social housing sites still causes surrounding residents to protest. The reasons for the opposition to the construction of social housing is that the social mainstream value represents that social housing brings the negative effects, which result from the stereotype of the social housing linked to crime due to culture and poverty. Mixed-income mode simply disperses the poverty, but it just solves the problem of labeling superficially. The fundamental solution should be that through the creative class to strengthen the resident` own identity, to organize community training, to establish community communication channels, to have a dialogue with neighboring residents. By forming a common culture to further create a creative atmosphere to promote social inclusion, and give full play to the multiple functions of social housing and adopt a phased plan. Initially, the social mainstream will recognize the positive effects of social housing through a mixture of creative class.

The public sites of social housing in Taipei includes two types, public housing reconstruction and new construction on idle public land. There are 4 sites of public housing reconstruction belong to shabby poverty-gathering areas. Through the implementation of mixed-income and the move-in of the youth, the project was initially approved due to superior design of new buildings and management to enhance environmental quality. However, in the long term we still need to establish ancillary facilities to achieve the possibility of leading the disadvantaged, and to observe the inclusion of old and new households. The other sites are mostly low-use or idle public land. They are not belong to specific shabby areas, which are waiting to be solved, so that surrounding residents resist more intensely. Additionally, social housing construction tends to gather some disadvantaged groups, and therefore the government should place emphasis on the good-natured interaction with the surrounding residents so as to promote inclusion. It is suggested that the mixed should be expanded into the planning of "neighborhood community" scale and share with the surrounding residents in the role of "public facilities" of the site. In addition to the adoption of mixed-income, we can also adopt functional mix, focus on publicity and spatial function, and introduce open and authorized software and hardware programs, which creative cities focus on. And adopt phased means to promote communication through supporting design. With creative space and creative talents, close to the lives of residents and surrounding residents, community dialogue and local links should be established to led the atmosphere to change the mainstream impression in order to practice social inclusion and achieve a creative city.