Title: 另類實境遊戲之經營模式探討

Keywords: 實境遊戲 密室逃脫 景點實境; 體驗經濟; 策略行銷模組; 商業模式

Abstract: 遊戲是人們在成長過程中必經的一環,每個人對於遊戲皆有不同的體驗與感想,過去,遊戲產業曾經歷一次重大的變革,當網際網路在台灣大量普及後消費者除了傳統玩具及遊戲以外,多出了更多從事休閒的選擇,例如線上遊戲、網頁遊戲、網路影音串流、音樂欣賞等,加上社群軟體如Facebook等大規模成長,社群遊戲、及移動遊戲大量佈局,改變消費者的科技使用習慣。然而,現今消費者透過電腦或平板等作為新興的休閒娛樂與教育平台,雖然提供豐富的內容、聲光效果及高度互動性,但卻受到螢幕與感測技術的限制,只能得到「扁平」的遊戲體驗,於是乎,近代休閒娛樂的發展迎來了新的一波變革,就是「將人們從線上遊戲世界帶回現實世界」,基於這個理念,許多的新創團隊朝實境遊戲發展,密室逃脫工作室如雨後春筍般出現,其他類型的實境遊戲工作室也一一運轉,各家廠商找出創新的模式提供娛樂商品,新興休閒娛樂商機也就因應而生。

本研究著重於歸納各類實境遊戲業者提供遊戲體驗之方式,以及新興實境遊戲產業之商業模式,第一階段利用 Osterwalder and Pigneur(2010)所提出之商業模式分析圖,利用九大構成要素為基礎,向兩家標竿企業做深入訪談,並將兩家商業模式做分析整理;第二階段,未能安排訪談的企業則以報章雜誌的訪談專欄結果、及網路二手資料進行歸納。第三階段立基於上述分析得到的結果,找出實境遊戲之特性,並以矩陣方式呈現實境遊戲市場之可發展方向。

(二)探討城市尋寶Riddle City之商業模式,其成功因素及可改良方向。

(三)總結實境遊戲沈浸式矩陣模型之結果,觀察結果有利於實境遊戲產業新進廠商未來發展方向、或是提供既有業者經營模式變革之建議。期望這份研究能協助實境遊戲的發展。

Gaming is a necessary experience while growing up. Everyone has different expectations and experiences with games. In the past, there was a huge revolution in the gaming industry. Initially people could only choose traditional toys and games. However, with borderless online communication becoming more widespread, people now have greater entertainment choices such as online games, mobile games, live video stream, and music. Additionally, with the development of social media platforms such as Facebook, consumers have changed their technology using habits and information seeking methods. Nowadays consumers view laptops and tablets as an emerging platform for entertainment and education. They provide abundant contents, sight and sound effects, and high interaction. However, it is restricted by technology and bounded by monitor and motion sensors. Consumers can only immerse in a flat two dimensional gaming experiences. As a result, there has been another revolution, "Bringing people back from the online world to reality." Based on this thought, many reality game studios have sprung up in Taiwan bringing with them room escapes, attraction riddles, virtual reality games and augmented reality games. Firms are trying to find new business models to offer new forms of entertainments.

This research emphasizes on generalizing a conclusion from all kinds of reality games, and observing their business models. During the first stage, we chose two famous reality game studios to interview and applied the nine elements of Osterwalder and Pigneur`s business model(2010) into interview guideline. We then concluded and analyzed their business models. In the second stage, we chose another 7 cases to help us see the whole picture of reality game market and inducted these 7 cases by second hand informations. At the third stage, we summarized all the research to develop a reality game immersion experience model.

2. Business model of Riddle City Studio. provided analysis results and management advice.

3. Insights from the reality game immersion experience model. These insights can help firms to find their current position in the reality game market and find the possible development direction in the future.