Title: 偏鄉教師行動教學經驗與挑戰

Keywords: 平板電腦;行動教學;偏鄉教育;科技融入;科技採用

Abstract: 偏鄉弱勢學童面臨教育資源普遍不足之挑戰,資訊落差情形受到關注。本研究目的在於探索偏鄉教師行動教學參與經驗與經歷之挑戰。研究藉由深入訪談與問卷調查而蒐集教師之反應資料。透過7位參與偏鄉行動教學的教師進行深入訪談,以歸納教師對於行動教學推廣關注焦點。而問卷調查則廣泛調查參與行動教學之偏鄉教師反應。在100份回收之調查資料中,針對個人平板電腦教學之因應方面,教師高度反應自己對於科技問題主動找尋相關解決途徑,以及教師有感於教學資源需要花時間整理篩選之挑戰。未來的建議方面,強調未來行動教學的推動應增進經驗分享機會,並考量教師各方面的支援與需求,簡化行動教學計畫申請的程序,以落實行動教學之實務。

Significant challenges in limit resources and digital divide among the great majority of children in rural areas have caught much attention. The study explored teachers’ experiences and challenges in mobile teaching in rural schools. Both interview and survey methods were used to gather research data. Interviews conducted among 7 teachers revealed the issues concerning tablet teaching. A survey questionnaire was used to obtain reactions from more teachers, and some findings were summarized with 100 survey data collected. From their experiences, teachers reacted highly on trying their own way on solving technology problems in tablet teaching. They also felt more challenging on selecting appropriate teaching resources for use in classroom. For future implementation, teachers strongly expected more experience-sharing opportunities and more support and resources provided from the society. Simplifying application process for mobile teaching projects and focusing more on mobile teaching practices were also suggested.