Title: Taiwan Corpora of Chinese Emotions and Relevant Psychophysiological Data-Standard Chinese Emotional Film Clips Database and Subjective Evaluation Normative Data

Keywords: Taiwan;emotion;emotion category;film clips; 台灣;情緒;情緒類別;電影短片

Abstract: How to elicit pure and specific emotion from various subjects under standardized experimental conditions has been a primary problem faced by all affective science researchers. One of the most common and effective methods for this purpose is to use emotional film clips as stimulus materials. Many countries, such as the USA and Germany, have established databases of emotional film clips that are compatible with their cultures. The purpose of this study was to construct a database of Chinese emotional film clips that are compatible with the Taiwanese culture. To construct this database, which is designed to induce the emotions of neutrality, amusement, anger, sadness, contentment, fear, disgust, and surprise, 350 film clips were collected. After a preliminary screening, 120 film clips were included in a pilot study. Finally, 27 film clips were chosen for norm testing, and each clip was watched by at least 349 subjects. To rule out the effects of personal features, such as sex, whether the clip has been seen before, and the presence of other viewers, we added three psychological inventories to screen the subjects. The inventories included the Revised Rosenberg Self- Esteem Scale (Lin, 1990), the Chinese Hostility Inventory-Short Form (Weng et al., 2008), and the Type D Scale-14, Taiwanese-Revised Scale (DS14-TR) (Chung, 2011). After the screening and inventory tests were completed, we constructed a database of Chinese emotional film clips that can induce the emotions of neutrality, amusement, anger, sadness, fear, disgust, and surprise.

如何在標準化的實驗情境下引發出不同參與者的單一特定情緒,一直是情緒相關研究者首要面對的問題。使用情緒短片做為刺激材料是最普遍且最有效的方法之一。許多國家如美國、德國已建立出符合自己文化的情緒短片材料庫,因此本研究的目的即是希望能夠建構出符合台灣文化的華語版情緒電影短片材料庫。為了建構足以單純引發中性、快樂、生氣、難過、滿足、害怕、噁心與驚訝八種情緒的短片資料庫,本研究廣泛收集了350部左右的短片,經過內部篩選後保留120部進行前測,最後有27部影片進行大規模常模施測,每部影片至少被349位參與者看過。為了排除性別、看過與否及其他個人性格與情緒特質對情緒感受的影響,本研究加入了修定羅氏自重感量表(林瑞欽,1990)、短式華人敵意量表(翁嘉英、林宜美、呂碧鴻、陳秀蓉、吳英璋、鄭逸如,2008)與台灣版DS14修訂版(DS14-TR)(鍾玉琪,2011)三種心理量表作為篩選依據。經過前測、常模施測及心理量表的篩選,本研究已建立中性、快樂、生氣、難過、害怕、噁心與驚訝的情緒電影短片資料庫。