Title: The Interaction between Public and Private International Law: Getting Public in Private Law & Getting Private in Public Law

Keywords: 全球法;海牙國際私法會議;歐盟國際私法;氣候變遷;網際網路治理

Abstract: 本文針對新近廣義國際法之發展趨勢,就國際公法與國際私法之交錯適用現象提出分析,並以海牙國際私法會議與歐盟國際私法發展為例,說明國際私法公法化之趨勢;本文也以聯合國氣候變遷框架公約與政府間氣候變遷小組以及全球網路治理與網際網路指定名稱與號碼機構之專家治理與非政府組織互動,說明國際公法私法化之現象。結論處,本文提出全球法之發展,以為未來妥善因應各種跨國界、超國家與其他各種多層次全球治理法律互動之方案。

This paper analyzes the interaction of public international law and private international law in the recent development of international law in a broad sense. It takes examples of the Hague Conference of Private International Law and the development of European Private International Law for illustrating the public spheres of private international law; as well, it also takes the cases of the interaction between the UNFCCC and the IPCC, and the delegation to the ICANN for internet domain names governance, for showing the importance of experts and NGOs in public international law, i.e. the role of private actors. Finally, it concludes that a development of Global Law sounds necessary for a better solution in all transnational, supranational, and even all multi-level governance issues in international arena.