Title: 大型機械動態光雕投影之研究以《械動影》為例

Keywords: 光雕投影 動態投影校正; 機械手臂; 動作捕捉; 電音VJ; 大型舞台表演; 行動研究; Projection mapping; Dynamic projection mapping; Mechanical arm; Motion capture; Electronic music; Visual jockey; Stage performance; Action research

Abstract: 近年來光雕投影作品常可見於各類展演活動,透過將絢麗的視覺效果,投射於建築體或立體物件之上,或利用強化物體輪廓外型的特性,巧妙讓影像內容與被投射物產生視覺上的連動,帶給觀眾意想之外的驚奇體驗。而本研究有幸能參與《械動影》光雕計劃,此為結合光雕投影、電子音樂演奏與大型機械裝置的創作計劃,希望藉由實務操作與實驗研究的角度,針對表演裝置初期版本所遭遇之問題,進行檢討釐清。透過行動研究的核心精神,計劃新裝置版本的改良方向;實際執行軟硬體層面的改善工程,並以修改後版本正式展演;記錄觀察表演過程中所注意的問題與建議;最終進行整體研究與作品的檢討分析。

藉由歸納出《械動影》所需要的原理技術,深入理解此類型表演軟體的系統功能與動態物件投影的結合形式,必須針對既有表演架構與手臂改良需求,設計一套專屬於本計畫的光雕投影系統,包含3D即時運算的視覺內容、機械手臂的訊號指令操作,以及動作捕捉與表演裝置的連動控制。此外,參考光雕投影現今的展演趨勢,彙整其形式與技術應用,藉此修正整體計畫架構,期望能從中找尋出改良方向並豐富表演內容。本實驗過程中,反覆測試機械手臂的運行操作,持續修改硬體構件與軟體控制系統,而針對手臂運轉時所造成的投影晃動,提出即時追蹤、延遲計算、預先製作等,三種馬達操作與投影校正間的配套方式,以期能夠製作出更為穩定的動態投影裝置。

在後續研究結果部分,詳細記錄第二、第三次《械動影》表演於空總中正堂及海外休士頓的展演過程,將裝置進場安裝施作與現場問題詳加記錄,並且嘗試彙整觀眾與參與人員意見回饋,期望藉由實際表演,更能檢視新版裝置與改良前版本的活動狀態及表演效益,並且休士頓展演是在戶外環境演出,透過比較與中正堂室內表演差異,能更全面地審視表演環境對於作品的影響,以期能讓作品與研究探討的面向更至完善。從整體裝置改良到正式公開展演,藉由經歷完整實驗計劃過程,將執行中所遭遇的問題與實務操作相接合,帶來許多寶貴的實驗經驗與嘗試觀點,期望能在相關表演領域,展現出更具創意、創新的表演形式。

In recent years, works of projection mapping can be frequently seen in various performance activities. The operation of projection mapping is to project brilliant visual effect onto buildings or three-dimensional objects. Try to create a visual movement of image content and the mapped object by highlighting features of the object’s outline, bringing an unexpected and amazing experience for the audience. This research is of great honor to be given the opportunity to join the Projection Mapping Project of Psychic of Light which is a project combining projection mapping, electronic music performance and giant machinery equipment. Look forward to examining the problems that the first version of device has encountered from the perspective of practical operation and experiment. With the core spirit of action research, this thesis intends to plan the improvement direction of the new software and hardware version, practically implement the modified version to observe and record the problems and suggestions in the process of performance. Finally, it can make an examination and analysis on the overall research and work.

With concluded principles and technologies needed by Psychic of Light, tries to have an in-depth understanding with dynamic object projection, and to design a projection mapping system exclusive to this project. The project on the improvement demand of performance framework and its mechanical arm, including the visual content of 3D real-time computing, signal operating instructions of mechanical arm as well as the movement control of both motion capture and performance device. Additionally, this thesis refers to the current development trend of projection mapping and integrates its pattern with technical application so as to modify the project framework, hoping to find out improvement direction and enrich the content. In the process of experiment, the research repetitively tests the operation of the mechanical arm, constantly optimizes the hardware components and the software controlling system. Meanwhile, in terms of the projection waving resulting from the operation of the mechanical arm, this thesis puts forward three operation methods, including real-time tracking, delaying computing and pre-made in order to produce a dynamic projection device with higher stability.

For the results of consequent research, this thesis records the second and third performance processes of Psychic of Light in the Jhongjheng Hall and Sugar Land, makes detailed records of device installation and on-site problems, and tries to collect the feedback of the audience and participants. Hoping to examine the operation status and effect through practical performance of the new version. In addition, the performance in Sugar Land is an outdoor performance. The impact of performance on the projection mapping work can be studied in a more comprehensive perspective via comparing with the performance made in the Jhongjheng Hall so as to improve the work and the study. In summary, this research experiences the complete process of experiment and planning, combines problems in the execution with the practical operation, and puts forward many precious experimental experience and tentative views in the hope of displaying more creative and innovative performance patterns in related fields.