Title: Autonomy of Indigenous Peoples in Mexico

Keywords: 墨西哥;原住民族權利;原住民族自治;憲法;薩帕達民族解放軍

Abstract: 經歷西班牙殖民、獨立運動到共和國時期,墨西哥原住民族權利在不同政治時期遭遇壓迫,陷入政治、經濟和社會結構困境。墨西哥政府於1990年批准通過『國際勞工組織第169號公約』,1991年修改憲法,承認墨西哥為多元族群文化國家,法律應保障原住民族的語言、文化和傳統慣習。雖然憲法條文有進步主張,但是政策執行並未全面落實。加上不同地區不同民族的實際需求不同,有的爭取資源管理權利或是還我土地訴求,有單一族群或是跨族群串聯,逐漸發展出區域性、市政、村社等不同規模的自治運動,最特別的是EZLN跳脫國家框架進行體制外的自治實踐,反映墨國原住民族自治運動的多元樣貌,提供寶貴的參考經驗。

From Spanish colonial to the Republic, Mexican indigenous people`s right were oppressed in different political periods and plunged them into the political, economic and social predicament structures. The Mexican government approved ILO Convention No. 169 in 1990 and amended the constitution in 1991, recognized Mexico as a multicultural country, according to this, the law should guarantee the indigenous peoples` language, culture and tradition habit. Although there are progress provisions in law, it has not been fully implemented. The actual needs of different ethnic groups in different regions are not the same: some are striving for the right to management of resources or returning land. In series there are different groups have developing gradually autonomous movements in different levels, such as regional, municipal and village communities. The EZLN, the most notably, carry out their own autonomy outside the national framework system. All the mentioned reflect the diverse and valuable experiences of the Mexican Indigenous peoples` autonomous movement.