Title: 彌補虧損減資與經營績效及盈餘管理之關聯性

Keywords: 彌補虧損 經營績效 盈餘管理; Making up losses; Operating performance; Earnings management

Abstract: 在現今商業模式越趨複雜的時代,企業除了能透過增資來擴大規模,進一步 擁有更好的獲利表現外,在面臨瓶頸時,也能夠過減資來改善經營績效。其中形 式上的減資,也就是彌補虧損減資,因為只針對帳面上做調整,因此往往在減資 過後呈現出較好的經營績效。本研究主要探討公司在減資過後,是否經營績效會 好轉,而經營績效的好轉是否導因於公司管理階層的盈餘管理行為的增加。實證 結果顯示,在減資後第一年,管理階層確實會利用更多的盈餘管理行為來使帳面 經營績效好轉;在減資後第二年,公司在減資後盈餘管理行為確實有顯著的增加, 但是帳面經營績效卻沒有顯著的好轉;因此,也無法驗證管理階層會操縱盈餘來 使帳面經營績效好轉。若將全部彌補虧損樣本進一步區分為單純減資樣本以及減 資暨私募樣本分別去檢驗,同樣也無法得到「管理階層會操縱盈餘來使帳面經營 績效好轉」的結論。

Nowadays, businesses work in more and more complicated way. Business owners can make their businesses stronger by issuing new shares;also, business owners can improve their operating performance by capital reduction when they are in difficult operating situation. Formal capital reduction, also called capital reduction for making up losses. After capital reduction for making up losses, businesses usually show better operating performance, because businesses management only adjust their account on the book. This study explores whether the operating performance of businesses will get improved after capital reduction for making up losses, and whether management will do more earnings management behaviors that lead to improvement of operating performance.

The main findings are summarized as follows:In the first year after capital reduction for making up losses, management do more earnings management behaviors to make operating performance better indeed. In the second year after capital reduction for making up losses, although earnings management behaviors are significantly more than before, this research does not show that operating performances are significantly better than before, so we still can not include that business management will make their operating performance better through manipulating surplus. Further, this research divides the sample of all make-up losses companies into two categories:pure reduction companies and companies that issue new shares after capital reduction. And then test this two types of companies separately. Also, according to this research, we can not include that business management will make their operating performance better through manipulating surplus.