Title: 新零售模式之個案分析

Keywords: 新零售 零售4.0 全通路; New retail; Omni-channel; Data management; Individual marketing

Abstract: 隨著互聯網科技的發展,消費者的購物體驗路徑出現多種複雜的可能性,這也代表零售業者對於消費者的掌握更加困難,不再只是追求產品品質,更要加強服務與內容的豐富度,想要在新的零售時代取得稀有的消費者,零售業者勢必要擁有更完整且創新的新零售決策。

本研究彙集了各方相關的新零售理論及文獻,先了解數位時代背景下,消費形態的轉變,並定義全通路模式的內涵,再整理阿里巴巴集團對新零售的定義,最後依據零售4.0此書中整理出三大的關鍵的架構(全通路無縫體驗、資訊化數據管理、個人化互動行銷)分析相關文獻,並以此分別用以解釋個案公司盒馬鮮生在新零售世代下之作法。

首先在全通路無縫體驗上,以消費者及零售業者兩個面向,雙向分析盒馬鮮生在全通路下的完整性,探討消費者是否真實感受無縫化的體驗,而零售端是否也於後台建立完整的全通路管理機制;再者分析在資訊化數據管理上,盒馬鮮生是如何透過科技應用來蒐集與分析資訊,快速處理、回應即時的需求,甚至挖掘未來消費的隱式需求;最後在個人化互動行銷的經營策略,分析盒馬鮮生如何維持並加深與客戶的連結,增加品牌的粉絲力量。

依據本研究探討之結果,了解到因個案公司所處地區之消費模式不同,因此主要透過實體門市及APP進行購物體驗及會員累積,而網店及社群媒體則是作為品牌資訊的傳遞及粉絲互動。但因盒馬鮮生當初即以新零售模式來建構多數的管理機制,因此在內部資訊應用上能產生正向無縫的循環,進而能發展更多的用戶體驗累積品牌口碑,達到客戶成本最小化、價值最大化之效益,也就是在提供消費者良好購物體驗的同時,盒馬鮮生本身亦提升了整體的品牌競爭力。

The development of internet provides consumers with more means of purchase, it also means the increase in difficulty for retailers to understand customer preference. Retailers need to maintain not only the quality of product but also service and marketing contents. In the new retail generation, retailers must create comprehensive and innovative strategies to appeal the limited number of consumers.

This thesis collects documents about new retail business model to understand the transformation of consumption patterns in the digital era. The research also provides explanation of “Omni-channel” model and “New Retail” based on the definition proposed by Alibaba Group. Finally, this thesis uses the framework of Omni-channel, Data management and Individual marketing from the book, Retail 4.0, to collect information and analyze the case company- Freshhema’s strategies in the generation of new retail.

First dimension is “Omni-channel” which contains two aspects: consumers and retailers. This thesis analyzes whether Freshhema provides its customers with seamless experience between different channels, and whether retail channels establish comprehensive management system in the omni-channel. Second dimension is “Data management” which analyzes how Freshhema utilizes the technology application to collect and analyze data and respond to customer needs in time. Final dimension is “Individual marketing” which analyzes how Freshhema maintains and strengthens the connection with its consumers and increases the impact of brand.

According to the research result, this thesis concludes the differences in consumption pattern lead to Freshhema’s different strategies. Retail stores and APP focus on providing shopping experience and generating membership. Website and social media serve as means of communication and interaction with customers. Freshhema constructed the management function with new retail as its business model, therefore the interior data application can generate positive and seamless cycle. This can further develop better user experience and brand reputation. Finally, Freshhema provides consumers with good purchasing experiences and also increases the brand competitiveness.