Title: 鑑識會計專家之獨立性:民事訴訟

Keywords: 鑑識會計專家 獨立性 民事訴訟; Forensic accounting expert; Independence; Civil procedure

Abstract:   在發生財經爭議須進行鑑定的案件中,會計師是鑑定人的可能人選之一。對鑑定人是否須具備獨立性,「鑑識會計服務實務指引」規定須遵循中華民國會計師職業道德規範有關獨立性之公報。然該公報雖須具獨立性,但其適用之會計師業務為審計服務,而審計之性質與鑑識會計不同,前者在證明他人所言不虛,後者在自己提出資訊,因此會計師在提供鑑識會計服務時,是否仍需具獨立性,實有探討空間。因此,本研究探討鑑識會計專家於民事訴訟提供訴訟支援性服務時,是否須具獨立性。

本研究設計不同的情境,以我國大專院校之會計系、法律系學生為受測對象,讓受測者估算不同情境下民事訴訟賠償之金額。上述情境均在法庭提出證言之鑑識會計專家,可獨立或不獨立,其能提供證言之深入程度即隨獨不獨立而異。

本研究之發現,當鑑識會計專家與當事人之間不獨立時,固會偏向委託方的利益而失公正,然而在原、被告雙方均各自委任的專家,在雙方專家對抗後,因提出證據多,品質好,更能充分發現爭議的真實,所獲賠償金額即較高。因此,本研究認為鑑識會計專家不須與當事人間維持獨立性。

In case of financial dispute, accountants are one of the possible candidates for Expert Testimony. As an Expert Testimony, the accountant should comply with the ROC Forensic Accounting Practice Guideline. According to the Guideline, forensic accounting experts should follow the independence requirement of ROC Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards. However, the nature of forensic accounting service is different from audit service. The former is to verify the reality, the latter is providing the information. There’s a doubt that the accountant provides forensic accounting services should still follow the same independence requirements as providing audit service.

Therefore, this research studies whether the forensic accounting experts who provide litigation support service should be independent. The research uses method of questionnaire survey to collect data. College and degree students of the department of accounting and department of law participate in the experiment. Through the (questionnaire) subject of compensation amount estimates, to understand that accounting testimonies are independent or not will impact the level of evidence.

The conclusion of this research is that there is no need for being independence between expert of forensic accountants and clients. When the plaintiff and defendant appoint their own experts, the forensic accounting experts will favor the interest of their clients and lose independence. After the battle of experts, it is more possible to fully discover the truth of the dispute. Therefore, the expert of forensic accounting does not need to maintain independence with the parties.