Title: 從南海爭端看新加坡對中國之外交政策-以結構現實主義觀點

Keywords: 新加坡 中國 結構現實主義; 南海爭端; Singapore; China; Structural realism; South China Sea dispute

Abstract: 本論文以新加坡為主要研究對象,並以結構現實主義(structural realism)貫穿全文,探討這個「城市國家」,如何從一個第三世界國家一舉成為已開發國家。回顧新加坡自建國以來,何以與中國建立平起平坐、穩固且特殊的外交關係,並且「搭上中國經濟發展的順風車」壯大自己。其次,延續新加坡的外交政策與中國政策,探究新加坡與中國長期以來的南海(South China Sea)政策。最後探討2010年美國積極介入南海爭端,並支持菲律賓提出「南海仲裁案」(the South China Arbitration)後,新加坡對南海問題所採取的言行,何以影響與中國長期以來建立的友好邦誼,並以此探討新加坡外交政策一貫性與變化性。

本論文發現,長期以來新加坡優先厚實「自助(self-help)」能力,以利推動積極外交作為,並順應局勢變化務實地調整中國政策。由於南海海域穩定為新加坡核心利益,其南海政策即為避免爭端破壞區域「均勢」(balance of power)格局。當各聲索國(claimant country)紛紛與中國修復關係後,凸顯了南海爭端的本質,實為中美間的權力競逐。當美國川普(Donald Trump)總統上臺後調整了全球戰略布局,決定性地影響了南海情勢;於此同時,中國透過「ㄧ帶一路」戰略,積極拓展亞洲影響力。新加坡面對全球與區域權力結構改變之際,更加審慎應對中美大國事務,謹守「小國應有小國的作為」,以維自身利益安全。中華民國與新加坡同為國際社會中的「小國」,實可參考新加坡的小國生存之道,靈活且務實地處理美、中事務並且爭取國際空間,以確保國家安全與經濟利益。

Singapore is the main research object of this thesis, and I use structural realism to run through the full text, to explore how the "City Country" has become a developed country from a third world country. I also retrace that since the founding of the country, Singapore has established a fair, stable and special diplomatic relationship with China, and has "get on the road to the economic development of China" to strengthen itself. Secondly, continue the foreign and China policies of Singapore, I also explore the long-standing South China Sea policies of Singapore and China. Finally, I discuss after the active involvement of the United States in the South China Sea Dispute in 2010 and its support to the proposal of Philippines for the South China Sea Arbitration, how the words and deeds of Singapore on the South China Sea issue have influenced the long-established friendship with China, and I use them to explore the consistency and variability of the foreign policy in Singapore.

This thesis finds that Singapore has long established a solid “self-help” capability to promote positive diplomatic policy and to adjust China policy pragmatically in response to changes in the situation. As the stability of the South China Sea is a core interest of Singapore, its South China Sea policy is to avoid any dispute to damage the "balance of power". When the Claimant Countries have repaired their relationship with China gradually, it highlights the essence of the South China Sea dispute which is actually a power competition between China and the United States. When President Donald Trump adjusted the global strategic layout, it decisively affected the situation in the South China Sea. Meanwhile, China actively expanded its influence in Asia through the strategy of “The Belt and Road Initiative”. In the face of changes in global and regional power structures, Singapore has been more cautious in dealing with the affairs of China and the United States. It commits to“Small countries should behave like small countries”to safeguard their own interests. The Republic of China and Singapore are both "small countries" in the international community. The Republic of China could take the surviving way of small countries in Singapore as a reference to handle the United States and China affairs flexibly and pragmatically, and strive for international space to ensure its national security and economic interests.