Title: 運動經紀契約之研究

Keywords: 運動員 經紀人 運動經紀契約; 委任契約; 代理法; 受託義務; 利益衝突; 紛爭解決; Athlete; Sports agent; Representation agreement between sports agent and athlete; Mandate; Agency law; Fiduciary duty; Conflict of interest; Dispute resolution

Abstract: 運動經紀人係伴隨職業運動之專業分工需求而出現,並隨著現代運動產業之繁榮而逐漸發展。傳統上,運動經紀人之功能僅係協助運動員締約,而在運動產業商業化程度日益深化之現今社會,運動員所涉之事務愈趨繁雜,為因應運動員之需要,經紀人之角色亦趨於多元,成為現代運動產業中之要角。

我國運動經紀產業係由外商公司引入,並因棒球運動員旅外風潮而快速進展。其後,因多名旅外運動員返國效力,透過經紀人與國內球團洽定優渥之合約內容,更大幅提升我國運動員使用運動經紀人之意願,希望藉由經紀人之智識、經驗,爭取合理之工作待遇。惟我國運動員與運動經紀人之糾紛時有所聞,如契約期間過長、經紀人報酬過高,或一方消極不履行其義務等皆成為爭議之導火線。是以,如何確保運動員得以合理報酬取得經紀人專業之服務,並妥善平衡雙方利益以減少紛爭,即成為待解決之課題。

於我國現況下,僅有中職球員工會試圖對運動經紀產業加以管理,惟其規範尚在起步階段,規制力並不強,故運動員與其運動經紀人間之權利義務關係多數仍有賴契約加以安排。此時,運動經紀契約條款之設計即為應關注之焦點。觀察運動經紀產業成熟之國家,多有相關組織設立運動經紀契約相關規範,其經驗應可供吾人作為契約條款設計之參考。

因此,本文首先針對運動經紀產業為介紹,再以法律角度釐清運動員及運動經紀人之權利義務。其後,爬梳美國職業運動工會及國際體育組織關於運動經紀契約之規範,歸納其契約管理之原則,作為我國運動員及運動經紀人簽訂運動經紀契約應考量之事項,並以之為基礎,提出以我國法為中心之契約條款設計方向,俾能維護雙方之利益,以對我國運動產業產生正向之影響。

Sports agent emerged because of the need of work specialization in professional sports, and evolved with the prosperity of modern sports industry. Traditionally, the only function of sports agent was to assist athletes in concluding contracts with clubs. As the commercialization of sports industry increased, however, athletes may have to deal with affairs which are much more complicated than before. In order to fulfill the needs of athletes, the role of sports agent tends to be more diversified, and therefore, sports agent becomes one of the main players in modern sports industry.

The sports agency industry was brought into Taiwan by foreign companies, and flourished due to Taiwanese athletes’ desire to play abroad. Thereafter, several athletes have returned to Taiwan and delegated agents to negotiate with Taiwanese clubs for them. Since these agents successfully made great deals for their principals, other Taiwanese athletes become more willing to hire agents, hoping to obtain reasonable compensation via the expertise and experiences of sports agents. However, disputes between athletes and sports agents triggered by unreasonable long term of the representation agreement, extortionate charges, and breach of contract happen from time to time. As a result, how to ensure that athletes could acquire professional agents’ service with reasonable payment, and to balance the parties’ interest properly become issues that need solutions.

Under the current situation in Taiwan, only CPBLPA has tried to manage the sports agency industry. However, since the regulation published by CPBLPA is still at startup stage, without enough regulatory effectiveness, the legal relationship between an athlete and a sports agent is mainly controlled by the agreement between them. Thus, the arrangement of the representation agreement between sports agent and athlete should be the focus of attention. As we observe the situations in countries which have mature sports agency industry, we could find that several entities had set up regulations related to representation agreement, and their experiences could be taken as reference for drafting contract clauses.

Consequently, this thesis introduced sports agency industry firstly, and then clarified rights and obligations of sports agent and athlete from legal perspective. After combing through the regulations promulgated by American professional players’ associations and international sports governing bodies, this thesis summarized the principles of managing representation agreement between sports agent and athlete revealed in these regulations as important aspects to consider for athletes and sports agents before concluding representation agreements, and then provided directions of arranging representation agreement under Taiwanese law based on these critical points, hoping to protect the interests of both parties and have a positive effects on Taiwanese sports industry.