Title: 零息可贖回債券商品定價 : 三元樹與最小平方蒙地卡羅方法之比較

Keywords: 零息可贖回債券 最小平方蒙地卡羅法; 三元樹; Hull and white model; Zero callable bonds; Least-Squares Monte-Carlo pricing method; Trinomial tree; Hull and white model

Abstract: 為了提供債券交易實務之需求,一方面,給予債券交易者債券之公平價格作為與對手交易之參考;二方面,滿足2018年正式適用於台灣的會計準則IFRS 9之要求,其對於金融資產公允價格之需求。因此,本篇論文參考Longstaff and Schwartz(2001)所提出的最小平方蒙地卡羅法(Least-Squares Monte-Carlo Pricing Method)、Cox, Ross and Rubinstein (1979)提出的二元樹模型(Binomial Model)和 Hull and White(1994a)提出的Hull and White(1990) model下之利率三元樹展開方法,所建置的最小平方蒙地卡羅法與三元樹兩種零息可贖回債券評價方法。而於實證分析的部分,除了將估計結果進行敏感度分析外,更進一步與台灣證券櫃檯買賣中心所公告的美元計價零息可贖回債券的理論價作比較,比較結果,最小平方蒙地卡羅法與其之估計差小於2%,而三元樹法與其之估計差則小於4%,而就模型比較之角度,最小平方蒙地卡羅法在評價外幣計價的零息可贖回債券的延伸性與擴充性較佳,且更貼近台灣的會計實務需求。

For the bonds’ traders, they don’t have the reasonable right price to refer when they want to make a deal with their counterparts. Also to provide fair price of the company’s holding financial assets to let them follow the accounting criterions in IFRS 9 . So to fulfill all the requirements, this thesis builds two pricing models of zero callable bonds, according to three references, including the way called Least-Squares Monte-Carlo Pricing Method which is published by Longstaff and Schwartz(2001), the Binomial Model which is published by Cox, Ross and Rubinstein (1979), and the construction method of trinomial tree which is published by Hull and White(1994a). And in empirical analysis, I not only discuss about the sensitivity of some parameters, but also compare the gap between the results that get from different methods and add the theoretical price that is offered on the website of Taipei Exchange to be the other comparison. In conclusion, the gaps between Least-Squares Monte-Carlo Pricing Method and the theoretical price are smaller than 2%. And the gaps between the second method and theoretical price are smaller than 4%. But in the aspect of the expandability of pricing method, the Least-Squares Monte-Carlo pricing method that I derived will be more flexible model for pricing the zero callable bonds.