Title: 證券市場操縱行為之研究 -以沖洗買賣及相對委託為中心

Keywords: 反操縱條款 操縱行為 虛偽交易; 沖洗買賣; 相對委託; 意圖; 民事責任; 因果關係; Anti-Manipulation provisions; Manipulations; Fictitious transaction; Wash sales; Match orders; Intentions, Liability for damages; Causal relation

Abstract:   我國證券交易法之立法目的為發展國民經濟及保障投資。而證券市場之重要功能,在於形成公平價格,亦即在自由市場中,有價證券的交易,係由買賣雙方基於對證券價值之共識,以形成一定的供需關係並決定交易價格。也因此,操縱市場之行為,將扭曲市場的價格機能,自有加以禁止之必要,以避免因人為之操縱行為,而呈現虛偽之交易或價格之假象,進而引誘投資大眾買賣而受到損害,擾亂金融秩序,進而影響國家經濟之發展。目前多數國家對於市場操縱之行為均定有明文禁止規範,就此,我國證券交易法承襲自美國與日本立法例,在證券交易法第155條亦定有「反操縱條款」之明文規定。

反操縱條款之規定,於該條第1項列舉出六款之操縱行為(第二款刪除),並於第七款定有概括規定,避免掛一漏萬之情形發生。其中,第3款及第5款規定,分別為「相對委託」及「沖洗買賣」之明文。二者在學說上均屬於「虛偽交易型」之操縱行為,亦為實務上常出現之操縱行為。然而,該二款規定均有「意圖」之特別主觀要件不明確之情形,在客觀構成要件上亦未臻完善;此外,違反操縱行為之行為人,依照反操縱條款第3項規定,應負擔民事賠償責任。然而,不論是因果關係、舉證責任之認定,甚至是損害賠償之計算方式,實務上亦未有統一見解,導致實際操作時常衍生爭議。有鑑於此,本文將整理美國以及日本對於操縱行為之立法例,以與我國之規定作比較,並就學說討論及實務見解進行分析,以作為我國操縱行為之相關規定修正之參考依據。

The legislative purpose of the Securities Exchange Act of Taiwan is “developing the national economy” and “the safeguard investment”. The important function of Securities Exchange Market, is the formation of fair prices, which means that the value of the securities in the securities exchange market is based on the consensus of the Department of the buyers and sellers of securities and a certain supply and demand relationship and decided on transaction prices. As a result, Acts of market manipulation, would distort the market price, its own need to be prohibited in order to avoid the manipulation, and showed the hypocrisy of the transaction or the illusion of a price, and then lured the investable public trading compromised, disrupting financial order, thereby affecting the development of the national economy. In this regard, most of the countries in the world have relative regulations, and our country also inputs Article 155, so called "Anti-Manipulation Provisions", in the Securities and Exchange Act.

In the Anti-Manipulation Provisions, there are 6 subparagraphs for 6 kinds of manipulations (Subparagraph 2 was deleted), and Subparagraph 7 is a general regulation in order to prevent the loopholes. Among them, Subparagraph 3 and 5 are regulations for “Match orders” and “Wash sales”. In theory, these two manipulations are under the category of “fictitious transaction”. They are quite common in practicing, too. However, both of them have a same dispute that the subjective constituent elements “intention” is not clearly, while the subject constituent elements are not perfect as the same time. Moreover, people who violate Article 1 of the Anti-Manipulation Provisions should burden the liability for damages. Yet, there isn’t a unified opinion in courts regarding the judgement for causal relation, burden of producing evidence, and even calculation for damages, which often derivate dispute in practicing. In view of this, the article will be compiling legislative instances of market manipulation behavior in United States and Japan, in order to compare of our Securities and Exchange Act, and will be analyzing the theories and judicial opinions as a form of reference for amendments on relevant provisions regarding manipulations.