Title: 標竿企業資訊內涵及投資價值之研究-以台灣上市公司為例

Keywords: 天下雜誌 企業聲望 標竿企業; 事件研究; 資訊內涵; 效率市場假說; 行為財務學; 異常報酬率; 異常周轉率; 超額報酬; 過度反應; 反應不足; 投資價值; CommonWealth Magazine; Corporate reputation; Benchmark corporate

Abstract: 本研究以天下雜誌1994~2016年歷次所公佈「台灣最佳聲望標竿企業調查」結果,選取每年排名前十名的上市標竿企業作為樣本,實證分析這些不同的標竿企業獲獎訊息是否具有資訊內涵外;同時也進一步分析這些天下標竿企業所形成的投資組合報酬是否能打敗同時期的市場大盤,具有標竿企業投資組合之價值等。

本研究分別採取事件研究法(Event Study)、統計t檢定以及單變量變異數分析(OneWay ANOVA)等工具分別進行相關實證研究。此外,本研究進一步依照標竿企業在產業別、名次別、入榜次數別、累計入榜次數百分比別、名次順序變化、首次進榜與再次進榜等各項不同分類,並進一步以變異數分析(ANOVA),實證各類累積平均超額報酬是否具有顯著差異。

有關標竿企業的資訊內涵方面,本研究發現全體標竿在事件日前,獲獎訊息可能已提前釋出,包括平均累計異常報酬率(Cumulative Abnormal Return rate;CAR)由上升轉為下降,呈現過度反應現象;至於平均異常周轉率(Cumulative Abnormal Turnover rate;CAT)也由下降轉為上升趨勢,代表交易開始出現活絡現象。電子業在事件日前先呈現過度反應;事件日之後,在投資人相對惜售下,則開始出現反應不足現象;傳產業及服務業在交易上則相對較為活絡。

排名1-3名,也在投資人相對較為惜售下,平均累計異常報酬率(CAR)開始持續上升,有反應不足現象;至於排名4-7名及8-10名等,則在買賣雙方的投資人均逐漸增加下,則呈現出過度反應的現象。入榜次數最高15-21次,在買方投資人增加及賣方相對惜售之下,其平均累計異常報酬率(CAR)由原本下降轉為上升,並開始有反應不足現象;至於入榜次數1-7次,其平均累計異常周轉率(CAT)持續降低,相對是較為泛人問津,並有過度反應現象。

新進榜的平均累計異常報酬率(CAR)則仍持續呈現下降,代表股價仍有過度反應現象。此外,包括排名持平及排名下降等,則均呈現平均累計異常報酬率(CAR)緩步上升趨勢,開始出現反應不足現象。在事件日之後,在投資人持續增加出脫下,新進榜的平均累計異常報酬率(CAR)仍持續呈現下降,代表股價仍有過度反應現象;而排名下降者,則因受到買方開始積極介入下,平均累計異常報酬率(CAR)由下降開始轉為上升,開始出現反應不足現象。至於排名上升的平均累計異常周轉率(CAT)大幅下降,推測原因之一可能是賣方惜售所致。

有關標竿企業的投資價值方面,本研究發現全體標竿投資組合報酬顯著優於大盤;且在產業、名次、累計入榜次數百分比、入榜次數8次以上、名次持平、下降、首次及再次進榜等,其累積平均報酬率也都優於市場大盤。此外,電子業、排名前三名、入榜次數15-21次、累計入榜次數百分比居中及名次變動持平等,都具有較高累積平均超額報酬。

最後,本研究也發現標竿企業全體投資組合價值(超額報酬率),確實會受到投資期間的長短而有不同的績效表現;且當投資持有期間愈長者,則相對具有較佳的投資報酬。而在長期投資方面,則分別以電子業、名次1-3名、入榜次數15-21次、名次變動持平者等均具有較高的投資價值(超額報酬率)。此外,本研究也發現不論是全體企業標竿或是其它各類的標竿企業等,投資者均不宜過遲進行標竿企業投資組合。

綜合上述相關實證的研究結果,除代表標竿企業具有潛在投資價值外,也隱含效率市場假說未必存在於標竿企業的投資決策。

關鍵字:

天下雜誌、企業聲望、標竿企業、事件研究、資訊內涵、效率市場假說、行為財務學、異常報酬率、異常周轉率、超額報酬、過度反應、反應不足、投資價值

This study uses the results of 21 surveys of the "Taiwan`s Most Admired Listed Firms " published by CommonWealth Magazine(天下雜誌) from 1994 to 2016, and the study selects the top ten Taiwan`s most admired listed companies in these year as samples. This study empirically analyzes whether the Taiwan`s most admired listed firms have information content; and at the same time, the study also further analyzes whether the investment portfolio of the Taiwan`s most admired listed firms can defeat the stock market of the same period and has the investment portfolio value.

This study used the event study method, statistical t-test and one way ANOVA to conduct relevant empirical research. In addition, this study further follows the different categories of the Taiwan`s most admired listed firms. Including the industry, ranking, numbers of entries, accumulated percentage of entries, ranking changes, first entry and re-entry and the study uses oneway ANOVA method to test whether there is a significant difference in the cumulative average excess returns.

Regarding the information content of the Taiwan`s most admired listed firms, this study finds that all of the most admired listed firms may have been released in advance before the event date, including the Cumulative Abnormal Returns Rate (CAR) from rising to falling, indicating that the reaction was overreaction, and the Cumulative Abnormal Turnover Rate (CAT) also changed from from falling to rising, indicating that the transaction began to appear active. The electronics industry showed an overreaction before the event day; after the event day, when investors were relatively reluctant to sell, indicating that the reaction was under-reaction. The traditional industry and service industry were both relatively active in trading.

The Ranking 1-3, these average cumulative abnormal returns rate (CAR) began to rise and the reaction was under-reaction. But the rankings of 4-7 and 8-10, the investors (buyers and sellers) gradually increases to trade and the reaction was overreaction. The 15-21 times of entries, under the increase of the buyer and the relative reluctance of the seller, the average cumulative abnormal returns rate (CAR) changed from falling to rising, and the reaction was under-reaction. As for the 1-7 times of entries, the average cumulative abnormal turnover rate (CAT) continues to decrease, which is relatively less popular and overreacted.

The average cumulative abnormal returns rate (CAR) of the first entry continues to decline, indicating that the reaction was overreaction. In addition, including the flat and declining of ranking changes, the average cumulative abnormal returns rate (CAR) continues to rise and the reaction was under-reaction. After the event day, as the investors continue to sell stocks, the average cumulative abnormal returns rate (CAR) of the first entry continues to decline, indicating that the reaction was overreaction. The declining of rankings changes, because the buyer began to actively buy stocks and the average cumulative abnormal return rate (CAR) from falling to rising, and the reaction was under-reaction. As for the average cumulative abnormal turnover rate (CAT) of the rising ranking changes has fallen sharply. One of the reasons may be that the seller is reluctant to sell.

Regarding the investment portfolio value of the Taiwan`s most admired listed firms, this study finds the overall investment portfolio value is significantly better than the stock market of the same period; and including the industry, rankings, accumulated percentage of entries, more than 8 times of entries, the flat and declining ranking changes, first entry and re-entry, the cumulative average rate of returns are also better than the stock market. In addition, including the electronics industry, the ranking 1-3, the 15-21 times of entries, the accumulated percentage of entries in the middle and the flat ranking changes, all of above have a higher cumulative average excess returns.

Finally, this study also finds that the investment portfolio value (excess rate of returns) of the Taiwan`s most admired listed firms does have different performances depending on the length of the investment period; and the longer of the investment period, the better of the returns on investment. In terms of long-term investment, including the electronics industry, rankings of 1-3, rankings of 15-21 times, and the flat ranking changes, all of above have higher investment value (excess rate of returns). In addition, this study also finds that investors should not delay to invest the portfolios, whether they are all or other categories of the Taiwan`s most admired listed firms.

The study shows not only the potential investment portfolio value of the Taiwan`s most admired listed firms, but also the above empirical results imply that the efficiency market hypothesis(EMH) does not necessarily exist in the investment decision of the Taiwan`s most admired listed firms.

Keywords:

CommonWealth Magazine、Corporate Reputation、Benchmark Corporate、Event Study、Information Content、Efficient Market Hypothesis(EMH)、Behavioral Finance、Abnormal Returns、Abnormal Turnover、Excess Returns、Overreaction、Under-reaction、Investment Value