Title: 比較利益、異質生產者與內生彈性

Keywords: Heterogeneous Firms;Endogenous Markup;Industrial Average Productivity;Comparative Advantage;Intra-Industry Trade;Heckscher–Ohlin Model; 異質生產者;內生加價;產業平均生產力;比較利益;產業內貿易;Heckscher–Ohlin 模型

Abstract: Combining Heckscher-Ohlin model and the mechanism of Melitz (2003), Bernard, Redding, and Schott (2017) (BRS) show that if not all firms export, trade changes relative industrial productivity and magnifies the Heckscher-Ohlin comparative advantage through factor reallocation. This paper shows that depending on the difference in factor intensity betweeb industries, the magnification effect changes monotonically or non-monotonically with trade liberalization when the mechanism comes from the increase in markup. BRS also mention the possibility of non-monotonicity. However, the decrease in magnification effect accompanies with the decrease in industrial productivity and with the result that all firms export, which does not coincide with empirical findings. In this paper, the nonmonotonicity is not based on firms’ export decision and industrial productivity increases during trade liberalization. The ambiguous relationship between liberalization and comparative advantage also coincides with the recent empirical findings.

結合 Heckscher-Ohlin 與 Melitz (2003) 的模型特性,Bernard, Redding, and Schott (2007) (BRS) 指出,在僅有部份生產者出口的前提下,貿易自由化透過要素的重新分配,會改變產業間之相對生產力,進而放大稟賦差異所產生的比較利益,BRS 將之稱為放大效果 (magnification effect)。然而實證上研究比較利益如何隨時間改變的文獻,有些呈現各國間比較利益逐漸放大,有些呈現逐漸縮小的結果。本文指出,若考量競爭對加價的影響,當兩產業之要素密集度差異低於一門檻值時,此放大效果隨貿易自由化非單調 (non-monotonically) 地變動,反之則單調 (monotonic) 地變動。數值例子顯示,若是非單調地變動,在自由化程度較低時,進一步自由化強化放大效果,但在程度較高時,該效果隨自由化減弱,並在市場完全融合後消失;反之則放大效果隨自由化逐漸下降並消失。此結果呼應實證發現分歧的現象。雖然 BRS 亦隱含放大效果之減弱,但此結果伴隨所有生產者出口以及絕對生產力逐漸下降至封閉水準,不符過往實證之發現,因此作者並未加以討論。本模型可在產生非單調關係的同時,在此兩點上滿足過去實證的結果。