Title: 企業成長與策略轉型之個案研究

Keywords: 成長策略 核心能耐 策略一致性; Growth strategy; Core competence; Strategy consistency

Abstract: 中小企業是促成台灣經濟起飛的基礎,然而,隨著技術改革迅速,商品生命週期縮短,中小企業永續長存的念想益發顯得不易。本研究是一篇實例型的個案研究報告,詳述一家LED封裝廠如何在成長動能不足、營業額停滯成長的情況下力挽狂瀾,努力突破紅海市場的束縛,積極佈健走向藍海市場的成長策略。本篇研究揭露學術研究者較難以觸碰到的企業界實務上的管理智慧,並對其成長策略發展過程中的各項行動進行深度的質化分析,期能對於企業成長策略邏輯提出加值的見解。

本研究首先介紹個案公司的背景以及所處產業的過去、現在、未來,接著解析個案公司成長策略發展的各階段活動,並點出值得業界借鏡之處。透過此一解析過程,本研究點出成長策略發展的適當步驟:訂定明確的企業使命、願景、目標,發展成長策略促使企業目標得以具體實踐,改善企業組織以支援成長策略的有效推動。本研究亦說明了企業成長策略的形成是意識到外部機會的存在,透過評估自身所擁有的核心能耐是否能回應外部機會,若無法回應則須引進外部能耐加以克服,在綜合成企業新的核心能耐後,改善現行組織結構以推動新核心能耐繼續支持企業的成長。

Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) are the basis for Taiwan`s economic flourishing. However, with the rapid technological reform and the shortening of commodity life cycle, it is difficult for SMEs to survive for a long time. This study is an example case study. It describes in detail how a LED packaging factory can pull back the storm under the condition of insufficient growth momentum and stagnant growth of turnover, break through the constraints of the Red Sea market, and actively boost its growth strategy towards the Blue Sea market. This study reveals the managerial wisdom that academic researchers have difficulty in touching in business practice, and makes a deep qualitative analysis of the actions in the process of the development of their growth strategies so as to provide valuable insights into the logic of their growth strategies.

This study first introduces the background of the case company and the past, present and future of the industry in which it is located. Then it analyses the activities of each stage of the case company`s growth strategy, and points out what is useful for reference. Through this analytical process, this study points out the appropriate steps for the development of growth strategies: setting clear corporate mission, vision and targets, promoting the specific implementation of corporate objectives, improving the organization to support the effective promotion of growth strategies. This study also shows that the formation of enterprise growth strategy is to realize the existence of external opportunities. By evaluating whether the core competence of an enterprise can respond to external opportunities or not, if it can’t respond, it must be overcome by introducing external competence. After synthesizing the new core competence of an enterprise, the current organizational structure should be improved to promote the new core competence. Continue to support the growth of enterprises.