题名: 全球視野下的中國民間宗教:象徵體系的變遷與現代化進程

关键词: 全球化;去領地化;民間宗教;象徵體系;現代化

摘要: 1949年中共建政後,在現代化線性邏輯的發展進程中,中國民族國家的形塑導致區域體系的全民化,全面壓縮了區域性民問宗教的發展空問,而象徵體系的社會再生產方式也被全民教育、大眾傳播媒體和普遍性知識所取代。迨1979年中共推動改革開放之後,中國民問宗教信仰重新獲得恢復,惟這種民問宗教的復興已不是對地方傳統簡單的「懷舊」,而是對地方傳統的再現或再發明的過程。特別是在當前全球化的對位進程中,本土文化與全球文化的辯證效應已導致全球出現一種非「主導敘事」的「去領地化」現象,未來這將提供給中國民問宗教一個更寬廣的發展空間。

Since the establishment of the People’s Republic of China, the formation of Chinese nation-state has led to the popularization of regional system in China because of the developmental process of modernization linear logic. The development space of local popular religions has been totally squeezed, and the style of social reproduction of symbolic system had been replaced by popular education, mass communication media and universal knowledge. Chinese popular religions has not been revitalized until China introduced its reform and open policy in 1979. However, this instauration of popular religions is not simply nostalgia toward local traditions but rather the process of representation or reinvention of traditions. Especially in the contrapuntal process of globalization today, the dialectic effects of local and global culture have already resulted in a kind of non-master narrative phenomenon of deterritorialization all over the world. It will provide a greater space for Chinese popular religions to develop in the future.