Title: 網路時代House Journal 變革之研究

Keywords: 公司機構出版期刊;灰色文獻;網際網路

Abstract: House Journal是一種灰色文獻,一種以期刊型式出版流傳於公司內部供職員間傳閱;或是公司對外刊行給經銷商、顧客、潛在顧客,論及公司產品及工、商科技相關資訊之連續出版品。此種期刊資訊很難由其他料來源中獲得,它具有濃厚企業宣傳色彩,是了解公司業務最佳的首次資料。內容中包括最新產業技術性文章,是科技人員藉以實地了解目前科學技術應用於實業的狀況及該公司產品的工具,對同業競爭者也相當有價值。本文就House Journal的歷史變革及其在網路上的走向做一探析。

Grey literature is defined as material not issued through normal commercial publishing channels and therefore hard to access. This article discusses the House Journal on the Internet which is one of important gray literatures. House Journal provides the information which companies aim to give to their employees and customers, plays the most commonly used communications organ. It can show what the company is doing and where it is going. Which contains the most up-to-date products information on the company. Include the importance of new technologies and their implications. House Journal is often not readily available in the library or anyplace except the firm themselves. And it is a very important currently developing reference resource.