Title: 傳統產業代工廠商轉型文化品牌之策略構面演進過程

Keywords: 傳產轉型 文化品牌 轉型路徑; Traditional industry transformation; Cultural brand; Transformation path

Abstract: 台灣的傳統產業中不少以代工起家的廠商,然在經營的過程中也面臨代工製造附加價值低、議價利不足的窘境,為了解決此情形廠商紛紛進行轉型,專注在附加價值高的活動,例如文化品牌的經營。然轉型之路漫漫,主要是由於經營的基本思維(mindset)的不同:傳遞價值的關鍵活動、資源與網絡皆不同。本研究從曾進行轉型的代工廠商的角度出發,利用個案研究法,並以吳思華(2000)策略三構面:「範疇、資源、網絡」為架構,使策略的型態能夠以不同的構面清楚地被勾勒,並呈現其中的互動關係,觀察靜態營運範疇的界定,動態的演進路徑。

本研究發現經營多年的傳產廠商,在範疇、資源、與網絡三大構面中,以「資源基礎」為驅動轉型啟動的主要力量,推進「垂直」範疇擴張。其基於既有資源企業啟動轉型後,會依照五個步驟進行轉型,分別依照「資源」擴大「範疇」、 「資源」延伸 「網絡」、 「新範疇」培養「網絡」、 「新範疇+新網絡」累績「新資源」、「新網絡」擴大「新範疇」的順序進行轉型。並發現網絡中的社會夥伴例如政府或學界,常握有企業沒有的資源,透過與適當的社會夥伴維持良好且緊密的網絡關係,較有機會在「水平」範疇擴張上獲得需要的資源。

Many of Taiwan`s business in traditional industries have started their business as OEMs. However, in the process of operation, they also face the dilemma of low value-added and low bargaining power. In order to solve this situation, manufacturers have undergone transformation and focus on high added value activities, such as management of cultural brands. However, the road to transformation is long, mainly due to the difference in the basic mindset of operations: the key activities, resources and networks that deliver value are all different. This study uses the case study method from the perspective of the OEMs who has undergone transformation, and uses Wu Sihua (2000) strategy three aspects: "scope(範疇), resources(資源), network(網絡)" as the framework to make different type of strategy clearly outlined and presents the interactive relationship between three strategy aspect, to observe the static operational scope and the dynamic evolution path.

This study finds that "resource-based" is the main force in the three strategy aspects, scope, resources, and network, to trigger the transformation of "vertical" expansion of scope. The path of transformation based on the "resources" to expand the "scope", then the "resources" to extend the "network", then the "new scope" to cultivate the "new network", then "new scope" & “new network” reform "new resources", finally "new networks" to expand the "new scope". It has also been found that social partners in the network, such as the government or academia, often have resources that companies do not have. By maintaining good and close network relationships with appropriate social partners, they have the opportunity to obtain the resources they need in the "horizontal" expansion.