Title: 以比較法觀點規範網路服務提供者於防制性隱私內容外流之責任與義務

Keywords: 復仇式色情;違反本人意願散布性隱私內容;隱私權;著作權;網路服務提供者;通知-移除程序;被遺忘權;刪除權;個人資料保護法;數位通訊傳播法草案

Abstract: 「違反本人意願散布性隱私內容」之入罪化,近來已成為國際法制之改革重點。然,該如何規範網路服務提供者就此內容之責任與義務,經散布的性隱私內容該如何移除,亦是法制上的難題。被害人最在乎的往往是有否可能主張事前權利保護或事後救濟。由於美國通信端正法和網路著作權侵害責任限制法為許多國家規範網路服務提供者之參考對象,故本文以案例分析探討通信端正法之利與弊,並自隱私權觀點分析被遺忘權與刪除權,再以比較法探究「通知─移除程序」義務之規範,藉此釐清網路服務提供者之責任與義務。最後,以個人資料保護法和數位通訊傳播法草案出發,研析被遺忘權與刪除權於我國適用的可能,檢討我國法制之現況並提出立法建議。

As we observe progresses in legal reforms, the criminalization of “Non-Consensual Pornography” has recently become one of the core issues therein. However, how the law regulates the liabilities and the obligations of Internet Service Providers on this cybercrime and the removal of non-consensual pornography are both complicated legal issues. Once a person’s sexual content is leaked, such victim would mostly be concerned about whether the participants of the content would be able to claim preemptory rights or pursue legal remedies. Considering that a lot of countries’ regulations of Internet Service Providers are based on the U.S. Communications Decency Act and Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act, this paper begins by arguing the pros and cons of the Communications Decency Act by case study; analyzes the right to be forgotten and the right to erasure, addresses “notice-and-takedown” procedure by comparative study; and clarifies the liabilities and the obligations of Internet Service Providers. Lastly, this paper starts from Personal Information Protection Act and the bill of Digital Communication Act, discusses the possibility of the application of the right to be forgotten and the right to erasure, and reflects on the status quo of Taiwan laws to put forward legislative suggestions.