Title: 論我國納稅者權利保護法之完善與新制度之實施

Keywords: 納稅者權利保護 納稅者權利保護官; 稅務專庭; Taxpayers’ Rights; Taxpayer Ombudsman; Tax Court

Abstract:   賦稅制度與納稅人權利並非同步發展。納稅人權之概念是近代產物。於西元17、18世紀歐洲的中產階級革命後,方逐漸將古代社會單向的稅收強制觀念打破。直至西元20世紀後,各國方開啟納稅人權利相關之立法。

我國已於民國105年底制定納稅者權利保護法(以下稱納保法),並於民國106年底正式實施。納保法之立法對我國納稅者權利保護為一大里程碑。然,立法之下一步更有賴有效地實施以達成立法目的之意旨。尤其本次立法有許多新制度之設立,如納稅者權利保護官、稅務法庭、稅務專業法官…等。因此,本研究首先探討目前專法之制定相較於專章時期是否能完善保護納稅人之權利,再探討納保法所設置之新制度如納稅者權利保護官以及稅務專庭是否能實現其立法意旨並強化稅務之救濟,並且分別提出改善建議。

The right of taxpayers did not develop with history of taxation at the same time. It is seen as a new concept of modern times. Not until the Bourgeois Revolution in 17th to 18th century did break the taxation compulsion in early periods. Indeed, many countries started to legislate about taxpayers’ right after 20th century.

Until December 28th, 2016 by the Legislative Yuan through the President announced "The Taxpayer Rights Protection Act". And has brought into force in December 28th , 2017 in our nation. The legislation has made a breakthrough. However, how to implement the law to meet the goal of taxpayer rights protection has become a new issue. Especially, there are a lot of new policies in the legislation such as taxpayer ombudsman, tax court and judge with professional knowledge in tax, etc. Therefore, this article will analyze whether the legislation of "The Taxpayer Rights Protection Act" could provide better protection in the guarantee of taxpayers’ rights than before, and whether the new policies can help taxpayers in Administrative Remedies. Finally, this article with make some recommendation on both issues.