Title: 公寓大廈管理條例下之管理主體的研究

Keywords: 區分所有建物 公寓大廈管理條例; 區分所有權人團體; 管理委員會; 管理主體; 權利主體; 權利能力; 無權利能力社團; 公寓大廈管理師; Condominium Building

Subject of Rights Legal Capacity; Non Legal Capacity Corporate; Apartment Building Manager

Abstract: 我國地狹人稠,區分所有建築林立。自1990年代公寓大廈管理條例制定以來,我國實務及學界即致力於研究如何藉由該條例,達成區分所有建物有效而妥善之管理。然而,建物及其設備管理不彰,導致區分所有權人、住戶,及第三人遭受生命財產損害之事件頻傳,建物管理機能不彰之問題於茲浮現。又爬梳歷年判決,可發現公寓大廈管理條例中最重要之管理組織-管理委員會,在實體法上地位不明,進而導致實務上針對締約效力範圍、侵權責任歸屬之結論大相逕庭。此現狀可謂更進一步地阻礙了區分所有建物管理機能之發揮。為研究如何有效發揮區分所有建物之管理機能,本文將聚焦於區分所有建物管理主體之探求,並進一步釐清該管理主體在我國民事實體法上之定位。

首先,本文將研究公寓大廈管理條例下之管理組織-管理委員會,以及其民事實體法上之定位。其次,將爬梳與管理委員會相關之歷年判決,發覺實務見解在個案歷審中所存在之矛盾。再來,以法制面、社會面皆與我國情況雷同,具高度比較價值之日本國法制為比較之對象,觀察該國法制對於管理主體-「管理組合」之設計,以及該國學說及實務如何定性「管理組合」在實體法上之定位。並且,亦觀察日本法制中輔助管理主體發揮機能的二大設計-「『管理組合』法人化」及「公寓大廈管理師」,並參考日本官方數據以解讀該二設計在實務面發揮之機效如何。

最後,比較我日法制中,關於區分所有建物管理組織之設計上差異,及參考前述管理主體機能之輔助手段,截日本法制面、學理面之長,增補我國管理法制、權利主體論之不足。本文提出之具體建議,即(1)將「區分所有權人團體」之概念導入現行公寓大廈管理條例中,列出具體修法建議,並確立其民事實體法上之權利主體地位;(2)建議引進「公寓大廈管理師」之資格,並針對該資格所欲發揮之功能,設計該資格考試之建議考科。

Condominium buildings have been built in great numbers in Taiwan, as it is a small but highly populated island. Since the 1990s, when the Condominium Administration Act Building Administration Division (hereinafter “the Division”) was promulgated, judicial practice and academia have devoted studies to improve the proper and effective management of condominium buildings. However, poor management of buildings and equipment have led to frequent fatal accidents and incidents of property damage to condominium owners, tenants, and third parties, revealing the insufficiencies of the condominium building management. Besides, by reviewing related cases from over the years, it could be established that the status of the management committee, the most important organization in the Division, remains unclear in the substantive civil law. This has resulted in the courts arriving at different conclusions on the scope of contractual effect and attributions of tort liability. This situation further hinders the management function of condominium buildings. This article focuses on the management of condominium buildings to effectively develop the management function and further clarify its status in the substantive civil law.

First, this article studies the rules in relation to the managing organization under the Division—the Management Committee, and its status in the substantive civil law. Second, by reviewing past judgements related to the Management Committee, this article presents the inconsistency of the rulings relevant to the Management Committee’s position on the substantive civil law among each court. Third, this article observes the design and the definition of the management subject “Kanrikumiai” under the Japanese civil substantive law, which has a high comparative value to the Taiwanese legal system due to the similarity of the legal system and the social norms between Taiwan and Japan. This article further studies the two mechanisms adopted by Japanese law to enhance the functions of the management, in other words, the corporatization of “Kanrikumiai,” and the establishment of the “apartment building manager,” and derives the effect of enforcement of these two mechanisms by referring to the official data in Japan.