Title: 國際煉油石化工程公司之競合:以中鼎工程與千代田化工建設為例

Keywords: 競合 Coopetition

Abstract: 本文以從事煉油石化工程之工程公司 (統包商) 與其同業之間,在各工程專案中的橫向競合行為,作為主要之研究方向,並輔以與工程計畫投資者 (業主) 以及供應商之間的縱向關係討論,作為附帶研究。對於煉油石化工程產業概況、工程專案型態、主要競爭者、工程同業之合作型態、競合關係型態之選擇及實例觀察等相關主題,文中皆提出背景性的介紹。

此外於介紹內容之中引用中鼎工程與千代田化工建設之間,在近年來的競合過程為實例,並蒐集其中適當之工程執行及競標案例,對於其細節則補充以各種公開報導之資訊。同時參考適當之文獻,說明實例在各個合作及競爭案例中,彼此之間所欲達成的目標,以及競合對工程公司帶來的影響。

相較於過去文獻多所描繪的穩定競合,本文則觀察到煉油石化工程產業中的競合至少呈現了四大相異的特性:一、合作關係難以長期固定;二、合作對象更為多元;三、 在工程專案中既合作又競爭;四、以成為適於合作的對象之方式作為競爭能力。經同時納入在其他案例發生的競合過程,並對於其中所產生的種種現象加以整理,透過針對合作中的競爭、合作對象的品牌效應、合作實績之價值、合作與個別目標、合作關係可能引起之負面效應、為競爭而合作等等主題提出分析,以探討個別現象之內涵與意義。

進一步結合前述之背景介紹、實例描述、現象整理與探討等,可知煉油石化工程產業之中的競合行為,在人員、內部策略、資源、市場開拓、與供應商之關係、以及因應市場新進者等各方面,都可能為企業帶來優勢或影響。本文於最後指出,產業中競爭與合作充滿了各種機會,正面以對才得以開創新局;因為得以參與合作並掌握機會,從另一方面來看也代表了企業自我競爭力的實現。

This study is primarily based on the horizontal coopetition between the engineering companies engaged in refining and petrochemical engineering (EPC Contractor) and their peers, and surveys of their interactive relationships in coopetition with Investor (or Plant Owner) as well as Vendors in the project. The study depicts background-wise overview in terms of refining and petrochemical engineering, types of projects, major players in the market, partnerships in JV and consortium, cases of engineering companies in coopetition, choices between JV and consortium with cases in reality.

In the case of coopetition between CTCI & Chiyoda, both applicable performed and bid projects in the past few years are included in the study with supplementary information extracted from reports acquired through public channels. Based on categorized reasons given in appropriate literatures in engaging JV or consortium, possible targets of individual company in those projects as well as effects on business operations are identified.

Different from coopetition in stable relationships depicted in issued papers, this study has observed at least four distinct features of the same in refining and petrochemical engineering industry: (1) relationship in cooperation with competitors is unstable in a long term perspective; (2) possible selections for partners are more diverse; (3) competition and cooperation are coexisting in a project shared in partnership; (4) being a better partner can be a specific strategy for competition. By bringing more cases of coopetition between engineering companies, specific phenomena observed are pointed out in this study; significations and implications behind are explored in point of competition in a cooperative relationship, partner’s brand effects, the value brought by cooperation to experiences of individual company, divergent targets of the partner companies, negative effects in cooperation, awareness of seeking more competitiveness.

Based on the aforementioned background briefs, applicable cases details, significations and implications, there are advantages and impacts brought by coopetition in the industry on the players in personnel, internal strategies, applicable resources for business operation, market development, relationships with suppliers, and coping with new players on the market. The present study has identified that plenty of opportunities are brimful between competition and cooperation, and only being positive could create the path forward. On the other hand, being able to seize the opportunities from cooperation suggests the fulfillment of a firm’s competitiveness.