Title: Smart and Ecological Community Assessment Indicator System of Taipei City

Keywords: Sustainable Development ; Eco-city; Smart City; Green Community; Green Building; 永續發展; 生態城市; 智慧城市; 綠色社區; 綠色建築

Abstract: 近年來,氣候變遷、老齡化社會、出生率下降、能源效率和降低碳排放等城市問題受到了極大的 關注。為了對應這些問題,世界各國政府都提出了創新的規劃概念,如:生態和智慧規劃。作為臺灣 的首都,臺北市負有引領臺灣眾多城市面對這些課題之責任。由於城市規劃的基礎單元是社區,因此 社區居民作為社區發展的核心,其將是決定規劃成功與否的關鍵因素。本研究建立了「臺北市智慧生 態社區指標體系」,並且以臺北市既有的三個「市地重劃區」進行指標試評估,最終提出了推動「臺 北市智慧生態社區評估指標」的策略。

In recent years, urban issues such as climate change, aged society, declining birthrate, energy efficiency and carbon reduction have been receiving tremendous attention. In response to these issues, governments all over the world have proposed innovative planning concepts such as ecological and smart planning. As the capital city of Taiwan, Taipei City takes the responsibility of leading Taiwan to deal with the issues worldwide. Since the planning of city levels were implemented on the scale of communities, local residents, as the core of community development will be the critical factor in determining whether the planning would be successful. Thus, this research established a “Smart and Ecological Community Index System” of Taipei, selected three current urban readjustment sites in Taipei City to conduct trials, and developed strategies for promoting Taipei City`s smart and ecological community assessment index