Title: 從電視節目之商標性質論其著作權侵害與損害賠償計算

Keywords: 戲劇節目;著作權;商標;損害賠償;電視;視聽著作;著作 權侵害;商標權侵害;置入性行銷;廣告

Abstract: 「置入行銷」成了電視台增加營收的方法。置入行銷的商品可能來 自供應商或節目製作單位自製。不幸的是有不肖商人會販賣仿冒品,而 在販售同時會利用相關節目的片段畫面。此未經同意的著作利用構成著 作權侵權行為。智慧財產法院 104 年度民著上易字第 16 號、105 年度 民著上易字第1號等二件民事判決與105年度附民上字第4號刑事附帶 民事訴訟判決即屬於此類案例。該三案涉及同樣的電視劇「回到愛以 前」,而仿冒品是仿製劇中由節目製作單位自製的商品。在該三案中, 法院認定有著作權侵害的行為,但僅依著作權法第 88 條第 3 項的「法 院酌定賠償額」說來裁定損害賠償金。但在討論賠償金額的數字時,法 院有參考侵權人販售仿冒品的所得。此顯示該類侵權行為有商標權侵害 的性質,因為消費者會誤認仿冒品是「回到愛以前」所授權的正版商品。

“Product placement” has become a source of a television station’s revenue. The placed product may be sponsored by a vendor or developed by the program production company. Unfortunately, some unethical businesses will sell counterfeits, while using some related scene of the program for purposes of marketing those counterfeits. Such unauthorized use of a copyrighted TV program constitutes copyright infringement of the program. Three cases of the Taiwan Intellectual Property Court have fallen within that scenario. The same drama show “Back to the Days Prior to Our Falling in Love” was involved, while the placed products were developed by the production team of the show. The IP Court relied on Article 88, Paragraph 3 of the Copyright Act to calculate damages by weighing its preferable factors. One of those discussed factors was the infringer’s sales of counterfeits. These three court decisions indicate that such type of copyright infringement includes some nature of trademark infringement, because the consumers were misled to consider the infringer’s products as authorized products. Therefore, this paper will propose that a television program may have trademark characteristic that results from the connection between the placed product and the program. Using a scene of the television program to promote the infringer’s product should be considered as part of the copyright infringement. The damages calculation then can be based on the equivalent provisions vested in the Trademark Act.