Title: 衛浴產業的南向策略 -以台灣凱撒為例

Keywords: 台彎凱撒 表徵 企業競爭優勢; 巡店; 競爭不對稱性; FFC (Fine Fire Clay); Market commonality-resource similarity; CAGE Distance Framework; Learning curve; Prospect theory; Bullwhip effect

Abstract: 全球知名衛浴設備製造商大多為百年歷史悠久的大廠,而台灣凱撒成立於 1988 年,至今僅僅成立 30 年,凱撒如何在列強環繞競爭下取得越南衛浴設備市場市占率第 2 名的地位?

衛浴設備產業不像一般的傳統產業,它屬於勞動密集但又需要高度技術門檻的產業。生產工序極其複雜,每一道工序的成敗都會影響到產品的良率,所以每個生產步驟都非常關鍵,所以衛浴設備廠商都必須要擁有屬於自己的核心燒瓷技術,才能有最基本的競爭 力。

凱撒如何運用原本套用在競爭者分析時的策略「市場共同性 資源相似性」 (Market Commonality Resource Similarity) Similarity),運用在合作者分析上,於 2002 年取得自義大利移轉來的「 FFC (Fine Fire Clay) 高溫耐火瓷」燒製技術,擁有了與列強競爭的籌碼。

本研究採取質性研究方式,透過個案探討,研究成立僅有 30 年的台灣凱撒如何在越南衛浴設備市場,擊敗成立百年的美國標準和日本 TOTO ,僅落後於日本 INAX 在越南拿下市占第2 名。凱撒採取的企業策略為何 如何能 在激烈的競爭中取得不錯的市場份額,背後成功的原因為何?

根據本研究分析,台灣凱撒選擇越南而不是中國為海外的第一個投資據點有其研究判斷。凱撒為越南市場採取符合當地的產品與銷售策略,從目前的結果來看都頗為正常和成功,或許這些成功的模式可以運用的越南以外的市場,讓台灣凱撒能朝百年衛浴設備廠前行。

Most of the world`s well-known sanitary equipment manufacturers are the over 100-years old, large-scale factories. Taiwan Caesar was founded in 1988, the 30-years old company. How Caesar gains the second place in Vietnamese sanitary equipment market under this kind of strong competitive industry.

Unlike the general traditional industries, the sanitary equipment industry is an industry which is labor-intensive but requires the high level technology. The production process is extremely complicated, and failure rate of each process will affect the yield of the product. Therefore, each production step is very critical, so the sanitary equipment manufacturers must have their own porcelain burning technology in order to have their core value and basic competitiveness.

How Caesar uses the “Market Commonality-Resource Similarity” strategy originally used in competitor analysis, and in the analysis of collaborators. In 2002, Caesar gains Fine Fire Clay (FFC from Italy) which is the high-temperature refractory porcelain firing technology, and the bargaining power in this industry.

This study includes qualitative research methods through case studies, after Japan’s INAX, it won the second place in Vietnam market. What the corporate strategy adopted by Caesar is.? How Caesar can achieve the good market share in the fierce competition, and what the reasons behind this success are.

Taiwan Caesar chose Vietnam, not China, as their first overseas investment. Caesar had localized and chosen the right product and the right sales strategy for the Vietnamese market. From these successful results, Taiwan Caesar might be able to duplicate the business models on other regions. And perhaps this success and business model can take Taiwan Caesar to be the Centennial enterprise.